Advertisements

Previous Seasons 1938/39

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Western League Divison 1

 PWDLFAPTS
Trowbridge Town3427341664957
Yeovil & Petters Res3422481126648
Street342158935747
Poole Town3421491066746
Weymouth34195101055143
Radstock Town3419510976443
Portland United34184121076440
Bristol City "A"3417611875840
Welton Rovers34144166411832
Glastonbury3413516768931
Frome Town34119147610431
Bath City Res3488186410024
Wells City34103216310423
Warminster Town3487194810523
Bristol Rovers "A"349421589222
Paulton Rovers3486205711722
Salisbury City347720509321
Chippenham Town348323568719
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
20/08/1938Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 6Hobson(2) Hope(2) Caswell OG
20/08/1938Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeColours 4Mahoney(2) Short Symes
27/08/1938Warminster TownWestern League Division 2Home5-11316Hobson(3)/Glidden/Neal
31/08/1938StreetWestern League Benefit MatchHome1-1Hope
03/09/1938Chippenham TownWestern League Division 2Away4-2Hobson/Hope/Neal/Livingstone
10/09/1938Bristol Rovers "A"Western League Division 2Home4-01377Davies(2)/Hobson/Hope
17/09/1938Dorchester TownFA CupHome3-01318Hobson/Parkin/Livingstone
24/09/1938StreetWestern League Division 2Home2-11471Hobson/Davies
01/10/1938FarehamFA CupAway1-1Neal
05/10/1938FarehamFA CupHome4-1Hobson(3)/Neal
08/10/1938Bristol City "A"Western League Division 2Home3-1Hobson/Maynard/Higgins
15/10/1938Salisbury CorinthiansFA CupAway2-4Higgins(2)
22/10/1938Radstock TownWestern League Division 2Home2-2Higgins/Neal
29/10/1938Paulton RoversWestern League Division 2Away1-0Symes
05/11/1938Bath City ReservesWestern League Division 2Home3-11019Hobson/Neal/OG
12/11/1938Poole TownDorset Senior CupAway2-4Davies/Hope
19/11/1938Wells CityWestern League Division 2Home9-1944Hobson(5)/Hope(2)/Livingstone/OG
26/11/1938Frome TownWestern League Division 2Away4-0Hope(3)/Hobson
03/12/1938Warminster TownWestern League Division 2Away2-4Higgins(2)
17/12/1938StreetWestern League Division 2Away1-3Davies
26/12/1938Portland UnitedWestern League Division 2Home1-1(A)Livingstone
27/12/1938Yeovil & Petters ReservesWestern League Division 2Home1-7Crocker
31/12/1938Salisbury CityWestern League Division 2Away3-1Crocker(2)/Davies
07/01/1939Radstock TownWestern League Division 2Away7-0Hobson(2)/Davies(2)/Hope/Livingstone/Crocker
14/01/1939Bristol Rovers "A"Western League Division 2Away2-3Hobson/Davies
21/01/1939Welton RoversWestern League Division 2Away1-1Livingstone
28/01/1939GlastonburyWestern League Division 2Away1-1Hobson
04/02/1939Trowbridge TownWestern League Division 2Home0-11800N/a
11/02/1939Poole TownWestern League Division 2Home7-3923Hobson(3)/Crocker(2)/Davies(2)
18/02/1939Bristol City "A"Western League Division 2Away0-0N/a
25/02/1939Wells CityWestern League Division 2Away2-3Hobson/Runyeard
04/03/1939Welton RoversWestern League Division 2Home7-0708Hobson(2)/Crocker(2)/Hope/Caswell/Parkin
11/03/1939Poole TownWestern League Division 2Away1-2Caswell
18/03/1939Salisbury CityWestern League Division 2Home5-1646Hobson(2)/Hope(2)/Caswell
25/03/1939Bath City ReservesWestern League Division 2Away2-2Hope/Davies
01/04/1939Paulton RoversWestern League Division 2Home5-0486Hobson(2)/Smith(2)/Crocker
07/04/1939GlastonburyWestern League Division 2Home3-01200Hobson/Hope/Mahoney
08/04/1939Frome TownWestern League Division 2Home9-1855Hope(5)/Hobson(2)Caswell(20
10/04/1939Portland UnitedWestern League Division 2Away2-32000Hope(2)
15/04/1939Chippenham TownWestern League Division 2Home3-0446Hobson/Mahoney/Caswell
20/04/1939Yeovil & Petters ReservesWestern League Division 2Away1-2Hobson
24/04/1939Portland UnitedWestern League Division 2Home2-11649Hope(2)
06/05/1939Trowbridge TownWestern League Division 2Away1-41500Livingstone
10/05/1939Portland UnitedA'Court ShieldAway0-5678N/a
13/05/1939Portland UnitedWeymouth Hospital CupHome1-0Caswell
Advertisements