Advertisements

Previous Seasons 1947/48

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Western League Divison 2

 PWDLFAPTS
Salisbury City3429141453359
Weymouth3426441483756
Cheltenham Res3425361424253
Welton Rovers3421310854945
Frome Town33220111147644
Hoffmann3419510795043
Trowbridge Town Res3317511925939
Douglas (Kingswood)34182141048838
Swindon Town Res3417413957638
Dorchester Town3413615647932
Cinderford34127158710331
National Smelting Co34135168010231
Stonehouse3477206411321
Chippenham Town Res3484226311720
RAF Locking3391235212619
RAF Melksham3474236313618
RAF Colerne3364236414616
B.A.C. Res342131481575
The unplayed fixtures were "ignored" and the table stood as shown
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
16/08/1947Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 2
16/08/1947Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeColours 2
23/08/1947Hoffmans AthleticWestern League Division 2Home5-12000F Middleditch(2)/B Pitney/Mahoney/Grimason
30/08/1947RAF ColerneWestern League Division 2Away5-1Hall(3)/Hobson(2)
06/09/1947Longfleet St Mary'sF.A.Cup Extra Preliminary RoundHome4-12411F Middleditch(2)/Grimason/B Pitney
13/09/1947Cheltenham Town ReservesWestern League Division 2Home3-03000Montacute/Stock/Hobson
20/09/1947Newport - Isle of WightF.A.Cup Preliminary RoundAway2-52700B Gregg/OG
27/09/1947RAF LockingWestern League Division 2Home10-12400Hall(5)/F Middleditch(2)/Grimason(2)/B Gregg
04/10/1947RAF LockingWestern League Division 2Away6-0F Middleditch(2)/Hobson(2)/B Pitney/B Gregg
11/10/1947British Aeroplane Company ReservesWestern League Division 2Home2-02687Anderson(2)
01/11/1947Trowbridge Town ReservesWestern League Division 2Away7-3Anderson(5)/F Pickett/F Middleditch
08/11/1947Welton RoversWestern League Division 2Home4-23406B Pitney(2)/B Gregg/Anderson
15/11/1947Trowbridge Town ReservesWestern League Division 2Home1-23000B Pitney
22/11/1947Chippenham Town ReservesWestern League Division 2Away3-0B Pitney/F Middleditch/B Gregg
06/12/1947Poole TownDorset Senior Cup 2nd RoundHome5-33920Anderson(3)/Carter/B Pitney
13/12/1947Chippenham Town ReservesWestern League Division 2Home4-22975Anderson(2)/B Gregg(2)
20/12/1947StonehouseWestern League Division 2Away4-2Anderson(2)/F Middleditch(2)
26/12/1947Cinderford TownWestern League Division 2Home4-03404B Gregg(2)/Anderson/F Pickett
27/12/1947Douglas Motors - KingswoodWestern League Division 2Away4-3B Pitney/F Middleditch/F Pickett/Anderson
03/01/1948Dorchester TownWestern League Division 2Away1-12250Anderson
10/01/1948Swindon Town ReservesWestern League Division 2Away3-1Anderson/F Middleditch/B Smith
17/01/1948Dorchester TownWestern League Division 2Home3-23957Anderson/F Middleditch/B Pitney
24/01/1948Salisbury CityWestern League Division 2Home1-24211B Lovell
31/01/194815 Battalion RASCDorset Senior Cup 3rd RoundHome2-12777Anderson(2)
07/02/1948StonehouseWestern League Division 2Home7-02785Anderson(3)/B Smith(2)/B Gregg/R Pickett
14/02/1948Hoffmans AthleticWestern League Division 2Away1-1Anderson
21/02/1948RAF MelkshamWestern League Division 2Home3-32000B Gregg/Hall/B Smith
28/02/1948British Aeroplane Company ReservesWestern League Division 2Away9-0F Ames(4)/R Pickett(2)/B Smith(2)/B Pitney
06/03/1948Hamworthy UnitedDorset Senior Cup Semi-FinalAway2-01000R Grant/B Gregg
13/03/1948Frome TownWestern League Division 2Home7-03860Anderson(3)/F Ames(2)/R Grant/R Pickett
20/03/1948RAF MelkshamWestern League Division 2Away10-0Anderson(6)/B Gregg/R Pickett/F Ames/Summerbee
26/03/1948Douglas Motors - KingswoodWestern League Division 2Home3-04467B Gregg(2)/Montacute
29/03/1948Cinderford TownWestern League Division 2Away4-1Anderson(2)/R Pickett/B Gregg
03/04/1948Portland UnitedDorset Senior Cup FinalDorchester2-16034R Grant/B Gregg
07/04/1948Frome TownWestern League Division 2Away1-2B Gregg
10/04/1948Cheltenham Town ReservesWestern League Division 2Away2-52000R Pickett/F Ames
12/04/1948Welton RoversWestern League Division 2Away1-0R Pickett
14/04/1948RAF ColerneWestern League Division 2Home11-13530Anderson(4)/F Pickett(3)/B Smith(2)/R Pickett/F Ames
17/04/1948Swindon Town ReservesWestern League Division 2Home5-04480Anderson(2)/R Pickett/B Smith/F Ames
24/04/1948National Smelting CompanyWestern League Division 2Away4-0F Ames/R Pickett/Anderson/B Smith
28/04/1948Salisbury CityWestern League Division 2Away1-18902Anderson
01/05/1948National Smelting CompanyWestern League Division 2Home9-04000Anderson(4)/B Smith/Summerbee/F Ames/R Pickett/R Grant
05/05/1948Portland UnitedWeymouth Hospital CupHome1-05000Grimason
Advertisements