Advertisements

Previous Seasons 1948/49

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Western League Divison 1

 PWDLFAPTS
Glastonbury342464935054
Trowbridge Town3422661094450
Weymouth3422481004448
Chippenham Town3419510945043
Street3418412905840
Salisbury City3417512785139
Bristol Rovers Colts34121210656336
Paulton Rovers3413615576432
Wells City3414416516732
Bath City Res3414416639232
Poole Town3413516596531
Soundwell34135167610031
Peasedown3412319548127
Clandown34123195510227
Yeovil Town Res3471215618126
Portland United3411419517026
Clevedon3451019487420
Bristol City Colts3474235710518
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
07/08/1948Pre Season TrialClub TrialHome2000All of 30 players used
07/08/1948Pre Season TrialClub TrialHome2000No score recorded
14/08/1948Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeProbables 32800S McGowan(2) A Anderson
14/08/1948Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomePossibles 12800OG
21/08/1948Bristol City ColtsWestern League Division 1Home5-14006R Pickett(4) A Anderson
25/08/1948Salisbury CityWestern League Championship MatchAway3-13500A Anderson(2) Ames
04/09/1948Bournemouth "Poppies"F.A.Cup Extra Preliminary RoundHome8-35012A Anderson(6) S McGowan C Burke
11/09/1948Bristol Rovers ColtsWestern League Division 1Away2-2A Anderson B Smith
15/09/1948Dorchester TownBattle of Britian - J A Devenish CupAway6-02000A Anderson S McGowan C Burke R Redfern P Gallacher OG
18/09/1948AndoverF.A.Cup Preliminary RoundHome3-05742A Anderson P Gallacher R Redfern
25/09/1948SoundwellWestern League Division 1Away1-3A Anderson
02/10/1948Newport - Isle of WightF.A.Cup 1st Qualifying RoundAway4-23300A Anderson(2) R Pickett R Redfern
09/10/1948Bristol City ColtsWestern League Division 1Away3-2R Pickett R Redfern OG
16/10/1948Longfleet St Mary'sF.A.Cup 2nd Qualifying RoundAway4-03800R Pickett(3) R Redfern
23/10/1948Peasedown Miners WelfareWestern League Division 1Away4-1A Anderson(2) S McGowan OG
30/10/1948Poole TownF.A.Cup 3rd Qualifying RoundAway4-25667R Pickett A Anderson S McGowan OG
06/11/1948Dorchester TownDorset Senior Cup 1st RoundHome5-04200A Anderson(2) B Pitney R Pickett S McGowan
13/11/1948Trowbridge TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundHome2-08526A Anderson P Gallacher
20/11/1948Glastonbury TownWestern League Division 1Home5-14000A Anderson(2) J Hamer G Summerbee R Redfern
27/11/1948Chelmsford CityF.A.Cup 1st RoundHome2-18590A Anderson P Gallacher
04/12/1948ShaftesburyDorset Senior Cup 2nd RoundHome8-03643A Anderson(3) J Hamer(2) Harvie S McGowan B Pitney
11/12/1948Yeovil TownF.A.Cup 2nd RoundHome0-412512
18/12/1948Bath City ReservesWestern League Division 1Away4-1J Hamer(2) A Anderson S McGowan
27/12/1948ClevedonWestern League Division 1Home2-23961Pearce(2)
01/01/1949Bristol Rovers ColtsWestern League Division 1Home2-12450S McGowan A Anderson
08/01/1949Portsmouth ReservesFriendlyHome0-23953
15/01/1949StreetWestern League Division 1Home3-13981A Anderson(2) J Hamer
22/01/1949Portland UnitedWestern League Division 1Away1-44127P Gallacher
29/01/1949Trowbridge TownWestern League Division 1Home3-15050J Hamer P Gallacher OG
05/02/1949BridportDorset Senior Cup 3rd RoundAway1-01750A Anderson
12/02/1949Paulton RoversWestern League Division 1Home8-03338A Anderson(5) R Pickett(2) D Horlock
19/02/1949Salisbury CityWestern League Division 1Home2-14748A Anderson R Pickett
26/02/1949Chippenham TownWestern League Division 1Away1-21600A Anderson
05/03/1949Poole TownDorset Senior Cup Semi-FinalHome1-23658A Anderson
12/03/1949Peasedown Miners WelfareWestern League Division 1Home8-1A Anderson(3) J Hamer S McGowan P Gallacher R Pickett Grimason
19/03/1949Wells CityWestern League Division 1Home2-03390A Anderson(2)
26/03/1949Yeovil Town ReservesWestern League Division 1Away5-2Grimason(3) A Anderson S McGowan
02/04/1949Trowbridge TownWestern League Division 1Away1-44500R Redfern
06/04/1949Wells CityWestern League Division 1Away2-2A Anderson(2)
07/04/1949SoundwellWestern League Division 1Home6-1S McGowan(2) P Gallacher(2) J Hamer D Horlock
09/04/1949Portland UnitedWestern League Division 1Home5-05867S McGowan(3) P Gallacher J Hamer
11/04/1949ClandownWestern League Division 1Away0-1500
15/04/1949Poole TownWestern League Division 1Away2-0P Gallacher Harvie
16/04/1949ClandownWestern League Division 1Home6-03765Hart(2) B Pitney D Horlock Smith J Hamer
18/04/1949Poole TownWestern League Division 1Home3-23943B Pitney(2) P Gallacher
20/04/1949Bath City ReservesWestern League Division 1Home5-14971Hart(2) Grimason(2) D Horlock
23/04/1949ClevedonWestern League Division 1Away1-0D Horlock
27/04/1949Yeovil Town ReservesWestern League Division 1Home1-14841P Gallacher
28/04/1949Glastonbury TownWestern League Division 1Away0-12500
30/04/1949StreetWestern League Division 1Away2-0A Anderson P Gallacher
04/05/1949Salisbury CityWestern League Division 1Away0-15100
06/05/1949Paulton RoversWestern League Division 1Away1-3Grimason
07/05/1949Chippenham TownWestern League Division 1Home4-14000Hart(2) P Gallacher D Horlock
12/05/1949Portland UnitedDorset League Benefit MatchHome1-0Grimason
14/05/1949Portland UnitedA'Court ShieldAway3-3P Gallacher(2) J Hamer
Advertisements