Previous Seasons 1949/50

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Merthyr Tydfil4634391436271
Colchester United4631961095171
Yeovil Town46297101044565
Chelmsford City46269111216461
Gillingham4623914926155
Dartford4620917706549
Worcester City4621718858049
Guildford City46181117797347
Weymouth4619918808147
Barry Town46181018787246
Exeter City Res46161416738346
Lovells Athletic46171019867844
Tonbridge46161218657644
Hastings United46178219214042
Gravesend & Northfleet4616921888141
Torquay Utd Res46141220808940
Bath City4616723617839
Gloucester City461411217210139
Hereford United4615823747638
Cheltenham Town46131122759637
Headington United4615724729737
Bedford Town46121123637935
Kidderminster Harriers461211236410835
Chingford Town46106306315126
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
06/08/1949Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeRed/Whites 23269A Haynes S McGowan
06/08/1949Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeTerra Cotta/Blues 23269J Grimason Hamer
13/08/1949Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeTerraCotta/Blues 13026Merritt
13/08/1949Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeRed/Whites 13026Hamer
20/08/1949Colchester UnitedSouthern LeagueAway0-310000
24/08/1949Yeovil TownSouthern LeagueHome1-410497G Jones
27/08/1949Chingford TownSouthern LeagueAway0-02000
03/09/1949Guildford CitySouthern LeagueHome1-04916Gallacher
07/09/1949Yeovil TownSouthern LeagueAway2-29000G Jones/A Haynes
10/09/1949Hastings UnitedSouthern League Cup Preliminary RoundHome4-06000A Haynes(2)/S McGowan/G Jones
15/09/1949Hereford UnitedSouthern LeagueHome2-04060Northover/R Johnston
17/09/1949TottonF.A.Cup Preliminary RoundHome6-35110A Haynes(3)/Northover(2)/S McGowan
21/09/1949Exeter City ReservesSouthern LeagueHome1-02333A Haynes
28/09/1949Hastings UnitedSouthern LeagueAway3-32050R Johnston(2)/A Haynes
01/10/1949Ryde - Isle of WightF.A.Cup 1st Qualifying RoundAway6-22500A Haynes(3)/R Johnston(2)/Northover
05/10/1949Exeter City ReservesSouthern LeagueAway1-13062G Jones
08/10/1949TonbridgeSouthern LeagueHome4-24570G Jones/R Johnston/D Lawes/A Haynes
15/10/1949Poole TownF.A.Cup 2nd Qualifying RoundHome4-06059Northover(2)/S McGowan/A Haynes
22/10/1949Headington UnitedSouthern LeagueAway5-25000R Johnston(2)/A Haynes(2)/S McGowan
29/10/1949Cowes - Isle of WightF.A.Cup 3rd Qualifying RoundAway5-12637Northover(2)/R Johnston/G Jones/S McGowan
05/11/1949Worcester CitySouthern LeagueAway2-23869G Jones/Northover
12/11/1949Trowbridge TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundHome3-37779A Haynes(2)/R Johnston
16/11/1949Bedford TownSouthern League Cup 1st RoundHome3-12558G Jones(2)/A Haynes
19/11/1949Trowbridge TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying Round ReplayAway2-19009A Haynes/G Jones
26/11/1949AldershotF.A.Cup 1st RoundHome2-210039A Haynes/Northover
30/11/1949AldershotF.A.Cup 1st Round ReplayAway3-24798S McGowan/R Johnston/Northover
03/12/1949Colchester UnitedSouthern LeagueHome0-05111
10/12/1949Hereford UnitedF.A.Cup 2nd RoundHome2-110000A Haynes/R Johnston
17/12/1949DartfordSouthern LeagueHome1-23230Gallacher
24/12/1949Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern LeagueAway1-33573Gallacher
26/12/1949Torquay Utd ReservesSouthern LeagueAway0-2
27/12/1949Torquay Utd ReservesSouthern LeagueHome2-05834A Haynes/S McGowan
31/12/1949Kidderminster HarriersSouthern LeagueAway2-2Gallacher/R Johnston
07/01/1950Manchester UnitedF.A.Cup 3rd RoundAway0-438284
14/01/1950Merthyr TydvilSouthern LeagueHome1-05361A Haynes
21/01/1950Bath CitySouthern LeagueAway0-23600
28/01/1950Gloucester CitySouthern LeagueAway1-21949S McGowan
04/02/1950Chelmsford CitySouthern LeagueAway1-46000R Johnston
11/02/1950Bedford TownSouthern LeagueHome3-2R Johnston(2)/A Haynes
15/02/1950Torquay Utd ReservesSouthern League Cup 2nd RoundHome2-12646E Grant/Gallacher
18/02/1950Bedford TownSouthern LeagueAway3-23559R Johnston(2)/Gallacher
25/02/1950Hastings UnitedSouthern LeagueHome6-03872R Johnston(4)/D Clelland/A Haynes
01/03/1950Kidderminster HarriersSouthern LeagueHome3-11686A Haynes(2)/J Grimason
02/03/1950Bath CitySouthern League Cup Semi-FinalAway3-3S McGowan/Gallacher/E Grant
04/03/1950DartfordSouthern LeagueAway2-4R Johnston/D Clelland
08/03/1950Chelmsford CitySouthern LeagueHome1-02460J Grimason
11/03/1950Cheltenham TownSouthern LeagueAway0-3
16/03/1950Lovells AthleticSouthern LeagueAway1-6Gallacher
18/03/1950Barry TownSouthern LeagueAway0-11000
20/03/1950Merthyr TydvilSouthern LeagueAway2-55000Gallacher/A Haynes
22/03/1950Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern LeagueHome2-1D Lawes/Gallacher
25/03/1950Bath CitySouthern LeagueHome1-23561S McGowan
29/03/1950Bath CitySouthern League Cup Semi-Final ReplayHome0-15531
30/03/1950Hereford UnitedSouthern LeagueAway0-42657
01/04/1950Lovells AthleticSouthern LeagueHome2-22965A Haynes OG
04/04/1950Worcester CitySouthern LeagueHome2-12511A Haynes/D Clelland
07/04/1950GillinghamSouthern LeagueAway1-19000D Clelland
08/04/1950TonbridgeSouthern LeagueAway0-2
15/04/1950Chingford TownSouthern LeagueHome8-12981A Haynes(3)/E Grant(2)/J Grimason/D Clelland/H Wallbanks
22/04/1950Guildford CitySouthern LeagueAway0-2
24/04/1950GillinghamSouthern LeagueHome2-0D Clelland(2)
26/04/1950Gloucester CitySouthern LeagueHome3-1S McGowan(2)/D Clelland
29/04/1950Cheltenham TownSouthern LeagueHome3-2D Clelland(2)/A Haynes
03/05/1950Barry TownSouthern LeagueHome2-0D Clelland/H Wallbanks
06/05/1950Headington UnitedSouthern LeagueHome2-33209H Wallbanks(2)
11/05/1950BridportMark Frowde CupHome3-2A Haynes/R Johnston/Smith
13/05/1950Portland UnitedA'Court ShieldHome1-02279E Grant R