Previous Seasons 1950/51

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Merthyr Tydfil4429871566666
Hereford United44277101106961
Guildford City4423813886054
Chelmsford City44211211845854
Llanelly44191312897351
Cheltenham Town4421815916150
Headington United44181115848347
Torquay Utd Res4420618937946
Exeter City Res44161216909444
Weymouth44161216838844
Tonbridge44161216798744
Gloucester City44161117817643
Yeovil Town44131516727241
Worcester City44151118697841
Bath City44151019667340
Dartford44141119617039
Bedford Town4415920649439
Gravesend & Northfleet44121418658338
Kettering Town44131120878737
Lovells Athletic44121319819337
Kidderminster Harriers44139225810335
Barry Town44137245410433
Hastings United44116279114328
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScoreAttScorers
05/08/1950Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeReds 33000Ford W Jowett J Hamer
05/08/1950Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeTerras 33000W Jowett W Naylor(2)
12/08/1950Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeTerras 73082W Jowett(3) J Millar(4)
12/08/1950Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeReds 03082
19/08/1950LlanellySouthern LeagueHome1-46336D Rampling
24/08/1950Kettering TownSouthern LeagueAway1-05600J Millar
26/08/1950Exeter City ReservesSouthern LeagueAway2-2J Millar(2)
02/09/1950Guildford CitySouthern LeagueHome2-15362J Millar(2)
04/09/1950Dorset FA XIFriendlyHome1-4869Brown
06/09/1950Kidderminster HarriersSouthern LeagueHome2-14270W Naylor(2)
09/09/1950Chelmsford CitySouthern LeagueHome0-05589
13/09/1950Merthyr TydfilSouthern LeagueHome1-56223W Naylor
20/09/1950Torquay Utd ReservesSouthern LeagueAway0-02500
23/09/1950Cheltenham TownSouthern LeagueHome2-44446W Naylor(2)
27/09/1950TonbridgeSouthern LeagueHome1-12984W Jowett
30/09/1950Lovells AthleticSouthern LeagueAway2-364J McCarter/S McGowan
07/10/1950Bedford TownSouthern LeagueHome4-13897D Vigor(2)/W Jowett/J Millar
14/10/1950Bath CitySouthern LeagueAway2-1J Millar/S McGowan
21/10/1950Barry TownSouthern LeagueHome3-03900J Millar/D Vigor/W Naylor
28/10/1950Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern LeagueAway1-12650W Naylor
04/11/1950Gloucester CitySouthern LeagueHome4-23928W Naylor(2)/D Vigor/J McCarter
11/11/1950LlanellyF.A. Cup 4th Qualifying RoundAway0-57000
15/11/1950Hastings UnitedSouthern League Cup Preliminary RoundAway1-4D Vigor
18/11/1950Headington UnitedSouthern LeagueAway5-06900W Naylor(3)/J Millar/OG
25/11/1950Bedford TownSouthern LeagueAway4-33000W Jowett/S McGowan/W Naylor/J Millar
02/12/1950DartfordSouthern LeagueAway0-0
09/12/1950Kettering TownSouthern LeagueHome3-33842S McGowan/W Jowett/J Millar
16/12/1950Kidderminster HarriersSouthern LeagueAway3-6R Squires/J Millar/W Jowett
23/12/1950Merthyr TydvilSouthern LeagueAway1-04200W Naylor
25/12/1950Yeovil TownSouthern LeagueHome1-14947S McGowan
26/12/1950Yeovil TownSouthern LeagueAway2-26700J Millar/W Naylor
30/12/1950Torquay Utd ReservesSouthern LeagueHome3-23578J Millar(2)/W Naylor
06/01/1951TonbridgeSouthern LeagueAway2-2J McCarter/W Naylor
13/01/1951Dorchester TownDorset Senior CupAway1-33100W Naylor
20/01/1951Trowbridge TownWestern LeagueAway0-3
27/01/1951LlanellySouthern LeagueAway2-4J Millar/W Naylor
03/02/1951Exeter City ReservesSouthern LeagueHome1-33431J Millar
10/02/1951Guildford CitySouthern LeagueAway3-23500J Millar(2)/W Naylor
17/02/1951Chelmsford CitySouthern LeagueAway0-13000
24/02/1951DartfordSouthern LeagueHome1-02786S McGowan
03/03/1951Cheltenham TownSouthern LeagueAway0-2
10/03/1951Lovells AthleticSouthern LeagueHome3-02850J Millar(2)/R Moscrop
17/03/1951Paulton RoversWestern LeagueHome1-01566Moscrop
23/03/1951Hastings UnitedSouthern LeagueAway2-3J McCarter/J Millar
24/03/1951Bath CitySouthern LeagueHome4-03196F Marsden/J Millar/W Jowett/R Moscrop
26/03/1951Hastings UnitedSouthern LeagueHome6-33710W Naylor(3)/J Millar(3)
31/03/1951Barry TownSouthern LeagueAway1-2J Millar
05/04/1951Worcester CitySouthern LeagueAway0-4
07/04/1951Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern LeagueHome2-22100W Naylor/J Millar
14/04/1951Gloucester CitySouthern LeagueAway0-4
18/04/1951Hereford UnitedSouthern LeagueHome1-43579W Naylor
21/04/1951Hereford UnitedSouthern LeagueAway1-44423J Hamer
23/04/1951Poole TownMark Frowde Memorial Cup Semi-FinalHome5-0J Millar(3)/J McCarter/R Grant
28/04/1951Headington UnitedSouthern LeagueHome1-32111J Millar
02/05/1951Worcester CitySouthern LeagueHome3-3J Hamer/W Naylor/R Squires
05/05/1951Wells CityWestern LeagueHome5-01871Moscrop(2) Naylor Hamer McGowan
16/05/1951Portland UnitedA'Court ShieldAway2-0879W Naylor(2)
19/05/1951Dorchester TownMark Frowde Memorial Cup FinalAway0-1