Advertisements

Previous Seasons 1953/54

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Merthyr Tydfil422787975562
Headington United4222911684353
Yeovil Town4220814877648
Bath City42171213736746
Kidderminster Harriers4218915625945
Weymouth4218816837244
Barry Town42179161089143
Bedford Town4219518808443
Gloucester City42161115697743
Hastings United42161016736742
Kettering Town42151215656342
Hereford United4216917666241
Llanelly4216917808541
Guildford City42151116566041
Gravesend & Northfleet4216818767740
Worcester City4217619667140
Lovells Athletic42141117626039
Tonbridge4215918859139
Chelmsford City42141018677138
Exeter City Res42111318617235
Cheltenham Town42111219568334
Dartford4261323428925
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
08/08/1953Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeColours 5Gaillard(2) Wheeler Spink Gunning
08/08/1953Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 4Friel(2) Massart McCarter
15/08/1953Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeColours 4Gaillard Spink Gunning Wheeler
15/08/1953Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 0
19/08/1953Merthyr TydfilSouthern LeagueAway2-35000Gunning/Wheeler
22/08/1953LlanellySouthern LeagueAway2-4Spink/Gaillard
29/08/1953TonbridgeSouthern LeagueHome4-0Wheeler(2)/Spink/Gaillard
02/09/1953Cheltenham TownSouthern League Cup Preliminary RoundAway1-1Lyons
05/09/1953DartfordSouthern LeagueHome0-14313
09/09/1953Cheltenham TownSouthern League Cup Preliminary RoundHome5-14813Massart(2) Fagan(2) Gaillard
12/09/1953Merthyr TydfilSouthern LeagueHome2-25684Massart Fagan
14/09/1953Guildford CitySouthern LeagueAway1-33790Massart
17/09/1953Lovells AthleticSouthern LeagueAway1-2Massart
19/09/1953Kidderminster HarriersSouthern LeagueHome4-13980Massart(3)/Gaillard
26/09/1953Yeovil TownSouthern LeagueAway1-28500Wheeler
28/09/1953Hamworthy UnitedMark Frowde Memorial Cup 1st RoundHome7-1Massart(2) Fagan(2) Gaillard(2) Easton
03/10/1953Bedford TownSouthern LeagueHome4-34132Massart(2)/Easton(2)
07/10/1953Army XIFriendlyHome2-04608Easton Fagan
10/10/1953Bath CitySouthern LeagueAway3-1McGowan/Gaillard/Massart
17/10/1953Hereford UnitedSouthern LeagueHome3-13723Massart/Gaillard/Easton
24/10/1953Worcester CitySouthern LeagueAway2-0Fagan/Gaillard
28/10/1953Lovells AthleticSouthern LeagueHome3-11515Massart(2)/Easton
31/10/1953Gloucester CitySouthern LeagueHome2-12964Massart/Easton
03/11/1953Charlton AthleticFriendlyHome4-05000Massart(2)/Gaillard/McGowan
07/11/1953Chippenham TownF.A. Cup 4th Qualifying RoundAway4-23157Gaillard(2)/McGowan/Fagan
14/11/1953Hastings UnitedSouthern LeagueHome2-13339Easton(2)
17/11/1953Cheltenham TownSouthern LeagueAway2-1Massart/Gaillard
21/11/1953Bedford TownF.A. Cup 1st RoundHome2-06522Easton/Massart
28/11/1953Kettering TownSouthern LeagueHome1-13753Easton
30/11/1953Leicester CityFriendlyHome1-36750OG
05/12/1953Headington UnitedSouthern LeagueAway2-25000Easton/Massart
12/12/1953Leyton OrientF.A. Cup 2nd RoundAway0-414313
19/12/1953LlanellySouthern LeagueHome4-13168Gaillard(2)/McGowan/Easton
25/12/1953Exeter City ReservesSouthern LeagueAway2-4Massart/Easton
26/12/1953Exeter City ReservesSouthern LeagueHome2-2Massart/Easton
02/01/1954TonbridgeSouthern LeagueAway2-7Easton/Gaillard
09/01/1954Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern LeagueHome4-02505Massart(2)/Easton/OG
16/01/1954DartfordSouthern LeagueAway3-1Brennan/Easton/Gaillard
23/01/1954Guildford CitySouthern LeagueHome4-02758Wheeler(3)/McGowan
30/01/1954Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern LeagueAway0-31297
06/02/1954Kidderminster HarriersSouthern LeagueAway0-01000
11/02/1954Bath CitySouthern League Cup 1st RoundAway4-1Gaillard Massart Easton Spink
13/02/1954Yeovil TownSouthern LeagueHome5-06743Gaillard(2)/Spink/McGowan/Easton
16/02/1954FC Wein (Austria)FriendlyHome1-17152Spink
20/02/1954Bedford TownSouthern LeagueAway1-3Massart
23/02/1954Army XIFriendlyHome2-1Gaillard Massart
27/02/1954Bath CitySouthern LeagueHome2-23011Easton/Gaillard
02/03/1954Exeter CityBenefit MatchHome1-21500Gaillard
06/03/1954Hereford UnitedSouthern LeagueAway1-23083McGowan
10/03/1954LlanellySouthern League Cup 2nd RoundHome4-02233Easton(3) Massart
13/03/1954Worcester CitySouthern LeagueHome0-12608
20/03/1954Gloucester CitySouthern LeagueAway1-2Easton
24/03/1954Lovells AthleticSouthern League Cup Semi-FinalHome1-12174Spink
27/03/1954Poole TownMark Frowde Memorial Cup FinalHome2-12310McGowan Spink
30/03/1954MortonFriendlyHome5-3Massart(3)/Gaillard/Easton
01/04/1954Lovells AthleticSouthern League Cup Semi-Final ReplayAway1-2Lyons
03/04/1954Hastings UnitedSouthern LeagueAway2-13000Easton/Lyons
05/04/1954All Star XIBenefit MatchHome1-42501Easton
10/04/1954Barry TownSouthern LeagueHome2-42505Easton/Gaillard
13/04/1954Cheltenham TownSouthern LeagueHome1-1Massart
14/04/1954Barry TownSouthern LeagueAway4-1Easton(2)/Lewis/Presley
16/04/1954Chelmsford CitySouthern LeagueAway1-13200Gaillard
17/04/1954Kettering TownSouthern LeagueAway0-52135
19/04/1954Chelmsford CitySouthern LeagueHome1-0Gaillard
24/04/1954Headington UnitedSouthern LeagueHome0-13175
05/05/1954Portland UnitedA'Court ShieldHome7-2McCarter Gaillard Brennan Easton Massart(2) OG
Advertisements