Previous Seasons 1954/55

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Yeovil Town42239101056655
Weymouth42247111058455
Hastings United4221912946051
Cheltenham Town4221813857250
Guildford City4220814725948
Worcester City42191013807348
Barry Town42161511828747
Gloucester City42161313665445
Bath City4218915738045
Headington United4218717826243
Kidderminster Harriers4218717848643
Merthyr Tydfil4217817979442
Exeter City Res4219419677842
Lovells Athletic42151116716841
Kettering Town42151116706941
Hereford United4217520917239
Llanelly4216719788139
Bedford Town42163237510335
Tonbridge4211823689130
Dartford4291221557630
Chelmsford City42116257311128
Gravesend & Northfleet429924629727
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
07/08/1954Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeColours 5J Boyd(3) D Massart(2)
07/08/1954Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 3J Cropley R Richards J Drinkwater
14/08/1954Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeColours 2J McCarter B Durkin
14/08/1954Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 0
21/08/1954Hastings UnitedSouthern LeagueAway2-3D Massart(2)
26/08/1954DartfordSouthern LeagueHome2-13704M Gaillard B Durkin
28/08/1954Headington UnitedSouthern LeagueHome1-34981M Gaillard
01/09/1954Yeovil TownSouthern League Cup Preliminary Round 1st LegHome3-15681D Massart(2) J Boyd
04/09/1954Lovells AthleticSouthern LeagueHome3-13636M Gaillard(2) C Simmonds
06/09/1954Portland UnitedMark Frowde Memorial Cup Semi-FinalAway1-7M Gaillard
09/09/1954Yeovil TownSouthern League Cup Preliminary Round 2nd LegAway0-4
11/09/1954Exeter City ReservesSouthern LeagueAway3-1J Boyd(2) D Massart
15/09/1954TonbridgeSouthern LeagueAway3-6M Gaillard D Massart J Boyd
18/09/1954Worcester CitySouthern LeagueHome2-12915D Massart(2) M Gaillard
25/09/1954Bedford TownSouthern League Cup 1st RoundAway0-9
29/09/1954TonbridgeSouthern LeagueHome3-22650D Massart(3)
02/10/1954Bath CitySouthern LeagueHome5-13101D Massart(3) 2OG
09/10/1954Kettering TownSouthern LeagueAway1-1C Simmonds
16/10/1954Merthyr TydfilSouthern LeagueHome3-23518J McCarter M Gaillard P Brennan
20/10/1954Chelmsford CitySouthern LeagueAway1-6500J McCarter
23/10/1954Kidderminster HarriersSouthern LeagueAway4-3D Massart(3) M Gaillard
30/10/1954Yeovil TownSouthern LeagueHome1-2D Massart
03/11/1954DartfordSouthern LeagueAway3-4M Gaillard D Massart J Boyd
06/11/1954Frome TownF.A. Cup 4th Qualifying RoundAway1-3D Massart
08/11/1954Tottenham HotspurFriendlyHome3-12029D Massart(2) M Gaillard
13/11/1954Hereford UnitedSouthern LeagueHome3-23022D Massart M Gaillard S Northover
20/11/1954Worcester CitySouthern LeagueAway1-2D Massart
27/11/1954Cheltenham TownSouthern LeagueHome3-5D Massart S Northover J McCarter
04/12/1954Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern LeagueAway4-3D Massart(2) S Northover(2)
11/12/1954Bedford TownSouthern LeagueHome5-2M Gaillard(2) S Northover (2) D Massart
18/12/1954Hastings UnitedSouthern LeagueHome1-2D Massart
25/12/1954Guildford CitySouthern LeagueHome3-1M Gaillard(2) J McCarter
27/12/1954Guildford CitySouthern LeagueAway0-06000
01/01/1955Headington UnitedSouthern LeagueAway2-1M Gaillard D Massart
08/01/1955LlanellySouthern LeagueHome1-01894M Gaillard
22/01/1955Exeter City ReservesSouthern LeagueHome3-02398B Durkin(2) D Massart
29/01/1955Barry TownSouthern LeagueAway4-4B Durkin(2) M Gaillard J McCarter
02/02/1955Columbia WeinFriendlyHome1-13200M Gaillard
05/02/1955Portland UnitedDorset Senior Cup 3rd RoundAway4-2W Fagan S McGowan J McCarter M Gaillard
12/02/1955Chelmsford CitySouthern LeagueHome2-02245M Gaillard J McCarter
19/02/1955Bath CitySouthern LeagueAway3-3D Massart M Gaillard J McCarter
26/02/1955Kettering TownSouthern LeagueHome5-12061S McGowan(2) D Massart(2) B Durkin
05/03/1955Merthyr TydfilSouthern LeagueAway1-6M Gaillard
10/03/1955Lovells AthleticSouthern LeagueAway1-1B McAlone
12/03/1955Kidderminster HarriersSouthern LeagueHome6-22167J Boyd(2) D Massart M Gaillard J McCarter OG
19/03/1955Yeovil TownSouthern LeagueAway4-38306B Durkin(2) M Gaillard OG
23/03/1955Poole TownDorset Senior Cup Semi-FinalHome3-02238B Durkin(2) M Gaillard
02/04/1955Hereford UnitedSouthern LeagueAway2-12009B Durkin M Gaillard
08/04/1955Gloucester CitySouthern LeagueAway1-2D Massart
09/04/1955Barry TownSouthern LeagueHome0-0
11/04/1955Gloucester CitySouthern LeagueHome2-1J McCarter M Gaillard
13/04/1955Portland UnitedFriendlyHome2-1S Hayhurst Acutt
16/04/1955Cheltenham TownSouthern LeagueAway1-1Gailliard
20/04/1955Southern CommandFriendlyHome1-1M Gaillard
23/04/1955Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern LeagueHome5-13132M Gaillard(4) B Durkin
28/04/1955Dorchester TownDorset Senior Cup FinalAway5-3M Gaillard(3) D Massart J McCarter
30/04/1955Bedford TownSouthern LeagueAway2-1M Gaillard D Massart
05/05/1955Queens Park RangersBenefit MatchHome0-4
06/05/1955LlanellySouthern LeagueAway2-1D Massart McClone
11/05/1955Portland UnitedA'Court ShieldAway0-4