Previous Seasons 1957/58

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Gravesend & Northfleet42275101097159
Bedford Town42257101126457
Chelmsford City422499935757
Weymouth4225512906155
Worcester City4223712955953
Cheltenham Town422110111156652
Hereford United4221615795648
Kettering Town4218915997645
Headington United4218717908343
Poole Town4217916828143
Hasting United42131514787741
Gloucester City4217718707041
Yeovil Town4216917708441
Dartford4214919669237
Lovells Athletic4215819608338
Bath City4213920656435
Guildford City42121020589234
Tonbridge42137227710033
Exeter City Res4212822609432
Barry Town42119227210131
Kidderminster Harriers421010226010130
Merthyr Tydfil4293306913721
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
10/08/1957Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 5Swiggs(2) Henderson Gaillard OG
10/08/1957Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeGreens 2D Ferguson(2)
15/08/1957Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 0
15/08/1957Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeGreens 2
17/08/1957Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 6Henderson(3) Dobbie Shergold Gaillard
17/08/1957Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeGreens 2Swiggs McGowan
24/08/1957Hastings UnitedSouthern LeagueAway2-33000Gaillard/Swiggs
28/08/1957Cheltenham TownSouthern LeagueAway3-1Swiggs(2)/Gaillard
31/08/1957Kettering TownSouthern LeagueHome3-23983Allison(2)/Swiggs
02/09/1957WinfrithFriendlyAway13-3200Straiton(4) Henderson(4) Alison(3) Shergold(2)
04/09/1957Exeter City ReservesSouthern League Cup Preliminary Round 1st LegHome2-14800Swiggs(2)
07/09/1957Bedford TownSouthern LeagueHome3-13813Allison(2)/Henderson
10/09/1957Exeter City ReservesSouthern League Cup Preliminary Round 2nd LegAway2-2Anderson Gaillard
14/09/1957Lovells AthleticSouthern LeagueHome2-1Swiggs/OG
17/09/1957Bedford TownSouthern LeagueAway0-5
21/09/1957Kidderminster HarriersSouthern LeagueAway2-0Shergold/Dobbie
25/09/1957Dorchester TownMark Frowde Memorial Cup Semi-FinalAway1-4Shergold
28/09/1957Poole TownSouthern LeagueHome2-05999Gaillard/Dobbie
02/10/1957Merthyr TydfilSouthern LeagueHome3-1Gaillard(2)/Henderson
05/10/1957Guildford CitySouthern LeagueAway1-2Gaillard
07/10/1957Gloucester CitySouthern LeagueAway2-1Shergold(2)
12/10/1957Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern LeagueHome1-1Gaillard
15/10/1957Torquay UnitedFriendlyHome2-32247Dobbie OG
19/10/1957Merthyr TydfilSouthern LeagueAway2-2Shergold(2)
23/10/1957St BlazeyFriendlyAway5-1Swiggs(3) Allison Dobbie
26/10/1957Headington UnitedSouthern LeagueHome2-13064Dobbie/Gaillard
28/10/1957Peterborough UnitedFriendlyHome1-3Swiggs
02/11/1957Dorchester TownF.A. Cup 4th Qualifying RoundHome2-25810Dobbie/Anderson
07/11/1957Dorchester TownF.A. Cup 4th Qualifying Round ReplayAway1-2Dobbie
09/11/1957Barry TownSouthern LeagueHome2-12130Frost/Allison
20/11/1957Poole TownSouthern League Cup 1st RoundAway4-24270Gaillard(2) Straiton Dobbie
23/11/1957Cheltenham TownSouthern LeagueHome3-32721Shergold(2)/Straiton
07/12/1957Worcester CitySouthern LeagueAway1-3Gaillard
21/12/1957Hastings UnitedSouthern LeagueHome5-11666Dobbie(3)/Straiton(2)
25/12/1957Exeter City ReservesSouthern LeagueAway0-2
26/12/1957Exeter City ReservesSouthern LeagueHome7-13000Dobbie(3)/Shergold/Gaillard/McGowan/Straiton
28/12/1957Kettering TownSouthern LeagueAway0-23894
01/01/1958Jersey XIFriendlyAway5-12500Swiggs(2) Dobbie(2) Sheppard
04/01/1958TonbridgeSouthern LeagueHome2-02188Dobbie/Gaillard
11/01/1958Gloucester CitySouthern LeagueHome0-1
18/01/1958Lovells AthleticSouthern LeagueAway3-1Dobbie(2)/Swiggs
29/01/1958Poole TownDorset Senior CupHome3-23108Swiggs/Anderson/Henderson
01/02/1958Worcester CitySouthern LeagueHome3-12886Dobbie(2)/Shergold
08/02/1958Poole TownSouthern LeagueAway4-0Dobbie(3)/Swiggs
15/02/1958Guildford CitySouthern LeagueHome3-22709Dobbie/Swiggs/Gaillard
22/02/1958Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern LeagueAway2-42960Dobbie/Henderson
25/02/1958Yeovil TownSouthern League Cup 2nd RoundHome2-2Gaillard Swiggs
27/02/1958Yeovil TownSouthern League Cup 2nd Round ReplayAway2-13700Swiggs Sheppard
01/03/1958Chelmsford CitySouthern LeagueHome2-12605Swiggs/Shergold
05/03/1958Hereford UnitedSouthern LeagueAway0-13700
08/03/1958Headington UnitedSouthern LeagueAway1-3Henderson
12/03/1958Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern League Cup Semi-FinalAway3-51339Henderson Swiggs Dobbie
15/03/1958Bath CitySouthern LeagueHome3-11770Henderson/Swiggs/Gaillard
22/03/1958Barry TownSouthern LeagueAway2-0Swiggs(2)
26/03/1958AldershotFriendlyHome4-2Dobbie(2) Henderson OG
29/03/1958Hereford UnitedSouthern LeagueHome1-0Gaillard
04/04/1958DartfordSouthern LeagueAway3-22100Gaillard(2)/Swiggs
05/04/1958Yeovil TownSouthern LeagueHome4-02893Dobbie(3)/Swiggs
07/04/1958DartfordSouthern LeagueHome5-0Swiggs(3)/Dobbie/Henderson
12/04/1958Dorchester TownDorset Senior CupHome4-33695Swiggs(2) Gailliard Henderson
15/04/1958Portland UnitedA'Court ShieldHome5-1Skinner(2) Camp McGowan Hawker
19/04/1958Yeovil TownSouthern LeagueAway1-1Gaillard
22/04/1958Chelmsford CitySouthern LeagueAway1-13712Gaillard
23/04/1958TonbridgeSouthern LeagueAway1-6Swiggs
26/04/1958Kidderminster HarriersSouthern LeagueHome3-01929Swiggs/Dobbie/Shergold
28/04/1958Bath CitySouthern LeagueAway0-22000