Previous Seasons 1958/59

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Bedford Town322165904148
Gravesend & Nortfleet322129795444
Dartford322039774143
Yeovil Town321787604142
Weymouth3213118614337
Chelmsford City3212128745336
Kings Lynn3214513706333
Poole Town3212812606532
Cambridge City3212713615431
Hasting United3213514605931
Tonbridge3214315515931
Cambridge United3211813557730
Trowbridge Town3212416537528
Exeter City Res3271213477126
Guildford City327619456720
Clacton Town326719448119
Yiewsley323722367813
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
09/08/1958Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 2Cross Dobbie
09/08/1958Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeGreens 4McGowan StraitonHobson Buse
16/08/1958Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 3Cross(2) Dobbie
16/08/1958Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeGreens 3Skinner Heffer Hoson
23/08/1958Clacton TownSouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome6-23328Gaillard(3)/Cross(2)/Gleadall
25/08/1958Headington UnitedFriendlyHome2-1Cross Dobbie
28/08/1958Jersey XIFriendlyHome6-1Gleadall(3) Gaillard(2) Cross
30/08/1958Exeter City ReservesSouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway3-1Dobbie(2)/Gaillard
03/09/1958Barry TownSouthern League Cup Qualifying Round 1st LegHome7-0Straiton(4)/McGowan/Dobbie/Gaillard
06/09/1958Chelmsford CitySouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome1-13041Gaillard
08/09/1958Barry TownSouthern League Cup Qualifying Round 2nd LegAway4-2Dobbie Gaillard Straiton Skinner
13/09/1958DartfordSouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway2-0Heffer/Gleadall
15/09/1958Blandford UnitedFriendlyAway5-0Gaillard(2) Dobbie(2) Heffer
17/09/1958Yeovil TownSouthern League Inter Zone CompetitionHome0-04100
20/09/1958Exeter City ReservesSouthern League Inter Zone CompetitionHome2-22877Dobbie(2)
24/09/1958Poole TownMark Frowde Memorial Cup Quarter FinalHome3-42500Heffer(3)
01/10/1958Trowbridge TownSouthern League Inter Zone CompetitionAway0-0
04/10/1958Cambridge CitySouthern League South Eastern DivisionHomeP-P
08/10/1958Poole TownSouthern League Inter Zone CompetitionHome5-1Dobbie(2)/Gaillard/Heffer/OG
10/10/1958Poole TownSouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway0-0
13/10/1958All Star XIBenefit MatchHome2-2681Dobbie(2)
15/10/1958Exeter City ReservesSouthern League Inter Zone CompetitionAway2-0Gaillard(2)
18/10/1958TonbridgeSouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome2-02613Dobbie/Hobson
21/10/1958Yeovil TownSouthern League Inter Zone CompetitionAway1-44000Hobson
25/10/1958Guildford CitySouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway3-2Anderson/Gaillard/Dobbie
29/10/1958Poole TownSouthern League Inter Zone CompetitionAway1-1Gaillard
01/11/1958Dorchester TownF.A. Cup 4th Qualifying RoundHome3-05644Gaillard(2)/Dobbie
05/11/1958Trowbridge TownSouthern League Cup 1st RoundAway1-1700Gaillard
08/11/1958Hastings UnitedSouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway4-21500Heffer(2)/Gaillard/Dobbie
11/11/1958Trowbridge TownSouthern League Inter Zone CompetitionHome5-2Dobbie(2)/Gaillard/Anderson/Sheppard
15/11/1958Coventry CityF.A. Cup 1st RoundHome2-57000Gaillard(2)
22/11/1958Bedford TownSouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway2-55000Anderson/Gaillard
25/11/1958Trowbridge TownSouthern League Cup ReplayHome4-1Davies(2) Anderson Dobbie
29/11/1958YiewsleySouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome1-12158Anderson
06/12/1958Cambridge UnitedSouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway4-1Gleadall/Gaillard/Heffer/Anderson
13/12/1958Exeter City ReservesSouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome1-11799Gaillard
20/12/1958Clacton TownSouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway0-0
26/12/1958Trowbridge TownSouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome5-0Heffer(2)/Dobbie(2)/Gaillard
27/12/1958Trowbridge TownSouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway3-1Dobbie(2)/Gaillard
10/01/1959Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome2-12324Anderson/Davies
17/01/1959Chelmsford CitySouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway1-12165Dobbie
24/01/1959Cambridge CitySouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway0-04881
31/01/1959Yeovil TownSouthern League Cup 2nd RoundHome1-13162Asher
03/02/1959Yeovil TownSouthern League Cup 2nd Round ReplayAway2-2Dobbie Asher
05/02/1959Yeovil TownSouthern League Cup 2nd Round 2nd ReplayAway0-1
07/02/1959Poole TownSouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome2-3Anderson/Gleadall
21/02/1959Kings LynnSouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway0-3
28/02/1959Guildford CitySouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome0-21890
04/03/1959DartfordSouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome2-2Anderson(2)
07/03/1959Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway0-42259
14/03/1959Hastings UnitedSouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome2-21073Gaillard/Anderson
21/03/1959TonbridgeSouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway0-0
27/03/1959Yeovil TownSouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome1-1Gaillard
28/03/1959Bedford TownSouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome1-32348Gaillard
30/03/1959Yeovil TownSouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway1-2Dobbie
04/04/1959YiewsleySouthern League South Eastern DivisionAway3-0Dobbie(2)/Langman
11/04/1959Cambridge UnitedSouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome7-0Langman(4)/Dobbie(2)/Gaillrad
23/04/1959Kings LynnSouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome2-0Langman/Davies
25/04/1959Cambridge CitySouthern League South Eastern DivisionHome0-2
05/05/1959Portland UnitedA'Court ShieldAway6-0
09/05/1959Jersey LeagueFriendlyAway1-5