Previous Seasons 1959/60

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Bath City4232371165067
Headington United4223811786154
Weymouth4222911936953
Cheltenham Town4221615826848
Cambridge City42181113817247
Chelmsford City4219716907045
Bedford Town4221318978545
Kings Lynn42171114897845
Boston United42171015838044
Wisbech Town42171015818444
Yeovil Town4217817817342
Hereford United42151215707542
Tonbridge4216818797340
Hastings United4216818637740
Wellington Town42131118637837
Dartford4215720648237
Gravesend & Northfleet4214820698436
Worcester City42131019728936
Barry Town42111120647833
Poole Town42145237810333
Kettering Town4210824699628
Merthyr Tydfil4291023609028
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
08/08/1959Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 3
08/08/1959Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeColours 6
15/08/1959Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 2
15/08/1959Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeColours 2
22/08/1959Headington UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-34355Dailey/Gaillard
24/08/1959Louviers - FranceFriendlyHome13-1Dailey(5) Skinner(4) McIntosh Munro Logan OG
29/08/1959Wisbech TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-13032Roper/Dailey/McIntosh
31/08/1959BridportMark Frowde Memorial Cup 1st RoundHome3-3Gaillard Dailey McIntosh
02/09/1959Poole TownSouthern League Cup Qualifying RoundHome2-13300McIntosh/Roper
05/09/1959Kings LynnSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-12889Roper/McIntosh
09/09/1959Poole TownSouthern League Cup Qualifying RoundAway2-23400McIntosh Roper
12/09/1959Hereford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-22794Roper
16/09/1959DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-32695Dailey/Anderson
19/09/1959BridportMark Frowde Memorial Cup 1st Round ReplayAway4-01142Roper(3)/McIntosh
23/09/1959Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-02696McIntosh(2)/Dailey/Roper
26/09/1959Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-13028Roper(2)/Dailey/Munro
28/09/1959SwanageMark Frowde Memorial Cup Semi-FinalHome6-1Dailey(4) Munro McIntosh
30/09/1959DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-0Dailey(2)/Gaillard
03/10/1959Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-23210Roper(2)/Dailey
10/10/1959Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-14840Dailey/Gaillard
17/10/1959Bath CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-43822Dailey
21/10/1959Exeter City ReservesSouthern League Cup 1st RoundHome7-0McIntosh(3) Gaillard Roper Dailey OG
24/10/1959TonbridgeSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-12375Dailey(2)
31/10/1959Dorchester TownF.A. Cup 4th Qualifying RoundHome0-14379
07/11/1959Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-1Munro/Keeyley
19/11/1959Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-44444Munro/McIntosh
21/11/1959Boston UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-43637Gaillard
28/11/1959Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-11568Gaillard(2)/Ormond/Sheppard
05/12/1959Wellington TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-11300Stocker
12/12/1959Poole TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-31895Stocker(2)/Munro
19/12/1959Headington UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-13142Stocker
26/12/1959Cheltenham TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-12500Stocker
28/12/1959Cheltenham TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-0Stocker/Gaillard
02/01/1960Wisbech TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-22464Stocker/McIntosh
09/01/1960Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-31680Stocker
16/01/1960Kings LynnSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-31616Stocker/Dailey/McIntosh
23/01/1960Hereford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway4-11870Dailey(3)/McIntosh
26/01/1960Bath CitySouthern League Cup 2nd RoundHome3-13536Stocker(2) Gaillard
30/01/1960Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAwayP-P
06/02/1960Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-02161Stocker
13/02/1960Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway4-22678Stocker(2)/McIntosh/Hobson
20/02/1960Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-21809Stocker/Dailey/McIntosh
27/02/1960Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-12795Dailey(2)
02/03/1960Worcester CitySouthern League Cup 3rd RoundAway1-2Stocker
05/03/1960Hastings UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-11775Stocker/Roper
12/03/1960TonbridgeSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-01843Hobson/Dailey/McIntosh
16/03/1960FA Guest XIBenefit MatchHome6-2936Dailley(2) McIntosh(2) Roper(2)
19/03/1960Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionAway5-22400Dailey(2)/McIntosh/Roper
26/03/1960Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-31845Dailey
30/03/1960Hastings UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-21353Dailey/McIntosh/OG
02/04/1960Bath CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-34884Dailey
05/04/1960Poole TownMark Frowde Memorial Cup FinalHome4-41562Dailey(2)/Munro/McIntosh
09/04/1960Boston UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-01825Dailey
11/04/1960Poole TownMark Frowde Memorial Cup Final ReplayAway4-0McIntosh(2)/Munro(2)
15/04/1960Barry TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome5-02175Dailey(2)/Ormond(2)/OG
16/04/1960Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-12087McIntosh
18/04/1960Barry TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-2McIntosh
23/04/1960Wellington TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-11630Dailey/McIntosh/Ormond
25/04/1960Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-0
30/04/1960Poole TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-51100Stocker/Dailey
02/05/1960Portland UnitedA'Court ShieldHome11-0Dailey(6) Munro(2) Skinner Stocker Davis