Advertisements

Previous Seasons 1961/62

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Oxford United4228591184661
Bath City42257101016957
Guildford City4224810794956
Yeovil Town4223811975954
Chelmsford City42191211746050
Weymouth4220715806447
Kettering Town4221516908447
Hereford United4221219816844
Cambridge City4218816707144
Bexleyheath & Welling4219518697543
Romford4215918636939
Cambridge United42131217767838
Wellington Town42141018757838
Gravesend & Northfleet4217421599238
Bedford Town4216521737937
Worcester City4215720516437
Merthyr Tydfil42131118628037
Clacton Town42131019749136
Tonbridge42101418719234
Kings Lynn4212822597432
Folkestone Town42126246410330
Cheltenham Town429726488625
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
05/08/1961Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeWhites 2
05/08/1961Pre Season TrialClub TrialHomeReds 0
09/08/1961Yeovil TownFriendlyAway1-3
12/08/1961Yeovil TownFriendlyHome2-1
19/08/1961Oxford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-33588
22/08/1961Hereford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-13123
26/08/1961TonbridgeSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-3Nugent Bevan
30/08/1961TrowbridgeSouthern League Cup Qual. Round 1st LegAway2-2Fogg Stocker
02/09/1961Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome5-21869Fogg(3) Jones(2)
06/09/1961TrowbridgeSouthern League Cup Qual. Round 2nd LegHome0-1
09/09/1961Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-4Fogg
14/09/1961Hereford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-12658Fogg(2)
16/09/1961Cheltenham TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-3McManus Fogg Dickson
18/09/1961Cambridge UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-6Hobson
23/09/1961Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-2Dickson
26/09/1961Folkestone TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-1
30/09/1961Bath CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-32282
07/10/1961Guildford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-2
11/10/1961TrowbridgeSouthern League Cup 1st RoundHome3-1Court(2) Fogg
14/10/1961Merthyr TydfilSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-1Fogg
21/10/1961Dorchester TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundAway3-32500Fogg(2) Jones
25/10/1961Dorchester TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying Round ReplayHome2-0Court Nugent
28/10/1961Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome8-11981Coourt(2) Fogg(2) Jones Bevan Nugent OG
04/11/1961BarnetF.A.Cup 1st RoundHome1-04353Court
11/11/1961Wellington TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome5-11746Court(2) Nugent(2) Fogg
18/11/1961Kings LynnSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-3
25/11/1961Newport CountyF.A.Cup 2nd RoundHome1-06500Court
02/12/1961Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-31850
09/12/1961Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-12002Jones(2) Fogg
16/12/1961Oxford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-4Fogg
23/12/1961TonbridgeSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-11142Allan(2) Jones OG
26/12/1961Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-0Allan(2)
06/01/1962MorecambeF.A.Cup 3rd RoundAway1-09500Fogg
13/01/1962Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-0Jones Fogg
17/01/1962Hereford UnitedSouthern League Cup 2nd RoundHome3-01700Fogg Court Jones
20/01/1962Cambridge UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-21871Court(2) Nugent
27/01/1962Preston North EndF.A.Cup 4th RoundAway0-0(A)18000
29/01/1962Preston North EndF.A.Cup 4th RoundAway0-226034
03/02/1962Cheltenham TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-0Fogg
10/02/1962Poole TownFriendlyHome1-0Jones
17/02/1962Bath CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-1Jones OG
21/02/1962Yeovil TownSouthern League Cup 3rd RoundAway1-2Fogg
24/02/1962Guildford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-01840Jones
27/02/1962Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-0837Court
07/03/1962Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-21100Fogg(2)
10/03/1962Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-11637Fogg(2) Court
17/03/1962Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-23811Fogg
21/03/1962Bexleyheath & WellingSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-11035Court
24/03/1962Bexleyheath & WellingSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-0O'Farrell
28/03/1962RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-02433Jones Court
31/03/1962Wellington TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-1Jones
04/04/1962Merthyr TydfilSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-1Court
07/04/1962Kings LynnSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-0Court Bevan Nugent
14/04/1962RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-2Fogg
20/04/1962Clacton TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome5-2O'Farrell(2) Nugent Fogg Drake
21/04/1962Folkestone TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-01689Jones Drake OG
23/04/1962Clacton TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-2O'Farrell
28/04/1962Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-12031Bevan
30/04/1962Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern League Premier DivisionHome5-0Jones(2) Fogg Bevan OG
03/05/1962BournemouthBenefit MatchHome0-12000
07/05/1962Portland UnitedMark Frowde Memorial Cup FinalDorchester4-1Nugent(2) Fogg Og
Advertisements