Previous Seasons 1962/63

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Cambridge City402569996456
Cambridge United4023710745053
Weymouth4020119824351
Guildford City4020119705051
Kettering Town4022711664951
Wellington Town4019912714947
Dartford4019912615447
Chelmsford City40181012635046
Bedford Town4018814614544
Bath City4018616585642
Yeovil Town40151015645440
Romford40141115736839
Bexleyheath & Welling40131116556337
Hereford United4014719566635
Merthyr Tydfil4015421547134
Rugby Town4014521657633
Wisbech Town4015322648433
Worcester City4012919476533
Poole Town40101218546632
Gravesend & Northfllet4010327629123
Clacton Town4037305013513
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
08/08/1962Yeovil TownFriendlyHome5-2(A)Forrest(2) Court Fogg Anderson
11/08/1962Yeovil TownFriendlyAway1-3
13/08/1962Poole TownFriendlyAway3-2
18/08/1962Bexleyheath & WellingSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-42070Court Jones
20/08/1962Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-13568Court(2) Fogg
25/08/1962Rugby TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-02432Fogg(2) Hobson Court
29/08/1962Poole TownSouthern League Cup Qualifying RoundHome2-13144Forrest Dixon
01/09/1962Bath CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-12805Dixon
04/09/1962Poole TownSouthern League Cup Qualifying RoundAway1-3Fogg
08/09/1962Bath CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-23644Court
11/09/1962Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-43300Dixon Bevan Court
15/09/1962Hereford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-21750Fogg
19/09/1962Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-03041Dixon(2) O'Farrell Anderson
22/09/1962Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome6-12246Fogg(3) Camp O'Farrell Thomas
26/09/1962Wisbech TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-21866Thomas Dixon Camp
29/09/1962BridportMark Frowde Memorial Cup 1st RoundHome8-01442Fogg(2) Dixon(2) Camp(2) Anderson Thomas
04/10/1962Bath CitySouthern League Cup 1st RoundAway1-12000Thomas
06/10/1962Portland UnitedMark Frowde Memorial Cup Semi-FinalAway1-11373Nugent
13/10/1962Cambridge UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-23484Bevan
20/10/1962Poole TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundAway0-07119
24/10/1962Poole TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying Round ReplayHome0-26000
27/10/1962RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-02700
31/10/1962Bath CitySouthern League Cup 1st Round ReplayHome1-0O'Farrell
03/11/1962Guildford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-01931Camp Forrest
10/11/1962Wellington TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-21450Camp Fogg
17/11/1962DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-01875Fogg(3) Forrest
24/11/1962Clacton TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-2730Court(2) Camp
27/11/1962Portland UnitedMark Frowde Memorial Cup Semi-Final ReplayHome5-21480Forrest(2) Fogg(2) Court
01/12/1962Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-12313Nugent
12/12/1962Cheltenham TownSouthern League Cup 2nd RoundAway6-31100Fogg Nugent Forrest O'Farrell 2OG
08/12/1962Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-01128Fogg(2) Forrest
15/12/1962Bexleyheath & WellingSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-01836Camp(2) Nugent
22/12/1962Rugby TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-0800Fogg(2) O'Farrell
26/12/1962Poole TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-11438Nugent
26/01/1963Portland Royal NavyFriendlyAway14-2Forrest(5) Court(2) Camp(2) Fogg(3) O'Farrell Nugent
15/02/1963Merthyr TydfilSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-01100Fogg OG
19/02/1963Poole TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-11400Fogg
23/02/1963Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-31713Anderson Forrest Fogg Court
26/02/1963Guildford CitySouthern League Cup 3rd RoundHome0-11800
02/03/1963Cambridge UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-32268Camp Nugent
09/03/1963Wisbech TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-0928Court(2) Forrest
11/03/1963Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-11300Fogg(2) Forrest
16/03/1963RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-31801
23/03/1963Guildford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-02342Fogg(2)
25/03/1963Hereford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-01350
30/03/1963Wellington TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-01280
06/04/1963DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-01576
12/04/1963Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-13476
13/04/1963Clacton TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-01565Fogg Forrest
15/04/1963Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-32689Forrest O'Farrell Nugent
20/04/1963Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-12147O'Farrell
22/04/1963Merthyr TydfilSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-0890Camp
27/04/1963Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome5-02032Fogg(2) Forrest Court Camp
29/04/1963Poole TownMark Frowde Memorial Cup FinalHome2-1Wright Camp
01/05/1963Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-0415Camp Fogg
04/05/1963Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-21952
13/05/1963Portland UnitedA'Court ShieldAway1-1Camp