Previous Seasons 1965/66

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Weymouth4222137703557
Chelmsford City4221129745054
Hereford United42211011814952
Bedford Town4223613805752
Wimbledon42201012804750
Cambridge City42191112675249
Romford4221714877249
Worcester City4220814695448
Yeovil Town42171114917045
Cambridge United4218915726445
Kings Lynn4218717757243
Corby Town4216917667341
Wellington Town42131316657039
Nuneaton Borough4215819607438
Folkestone Town4214919537537
Guildford City4214820708436
Poole Town4214721617535
Cheltenham Town4213920699935
Dartford4213722626933
Rugby Town42111021679532
Tonbridge42116256310128
Margate42810246611126
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
07/08/1965Poole TownFriendlyAway2-3
11/08/1965Exeter CityFriendlyHome3-5Jackson(2) Tizard
14/08/1965Poole TownFriendlyHome0-0
21/08/1965WimbledonSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-03100Tizzard
25/08/1965Cambridge UnitedSouthern League Championship GameHome1-23000Dowsett
28/08/1965Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-23652Forrest May
01/09/1965Trowbridge TownSouthern League Cup 1st Round 1st LegAway4-01134Camp(2) Dowsett(2)
04/09/1965Cheltenham TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-12206Dowsett(2) Barry
08/09/1965Trowbridge TownSouthern League Cup 1st Round 2nd LegHome3-1Jackson(2) Dowsett
11/09/1965Hereford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-02807
13/09/1965Poole TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway4-01723Gough(2) Jackson Dowsett
18/09/1965Cambridge UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-03200Dowsett
22/09/1965Poole TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-23345Camp
25/09/1965Folkestone TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-41492Dowsett Hannigan
02/10/1965DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-02110Gough
06/10/1965Yeovil TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway0-33153
09/10/1965Rugby TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-2905Barry Standley
16/10/1965Bideford TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundHome1-13258Gough
20/10/1965Bideford TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying Round ReplayAway3-12874Gulliver Tizzard Dowsett
23/10/1965Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-12918Dowsett
27/10/1965Exeter CityWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome1-02274Gulliver
30/10/1965Kings LynnSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-02289Jackson
03/11/1965PortsmouthFriendlyHome1-12754Dowsett
06/11/1965Wellington TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-02321
10/11/1965TonbridgeSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-12301Gough Barry
13/11/1965Bournemouth & BoscombeF.A.Cup 1st RoundAway0-011034
17/11/1965Bournemouth & BoscombeF.A.Cup 1st Round ReplayHome1-47183Camp
20/11/1965Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-12017Forrest
22/11/1965Worcester CitySouthern League Cup 3rd RoundAway4-42894Jackson(2) Forrest(2)
24/11/1965Bath CityWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome1-01480Horobin
04/12/1965RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-32653Horobin Barry Jackson
08/12/1965Torquay UnitedWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway1-11707Jackson
11/12/1965Corby TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-02101Dowsett(2)
18/12/1965TonbridgeSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-12301Dowsett Jackson Gough
27/12/1965Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-03000
29/12/1965Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-12622Jackson(2)
01/01/1966Rugby TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHomeP-P
08/01/1966Kings LynnSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-01538Jackson(3)
12/01/1966Worcester CitySouthern League Cup 3rd Round ReplayHome0-11740
19/01/1966Cheltenham TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAwayP-P
22/01/1966Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-22212
29/01/1966WimbledonSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-14200Barry
02/02/1966Cheltenham TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway6-11207Camp(2) Hall Barry Jackson
05/02/1966Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-0(A)1553Forrest
12/02/1966MargateSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-01364Gough Horobin
19/02/1966Cheltenham TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway4-11232Barry(3) Gough
23/02/1966Plymouth ArgyleWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway1-3313Forrest
02/03/1966Bath CityWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway0-2673
05/03/1966MargateSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-21413
09/03/1966Poole TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome2-01345Dowsett Barry
12/03/1966Cambridge UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-12368Jackson
19/03/1966Folkestone TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-01712Dowsett(2) Gough Camp
23/03/1966Poole TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway3-1753Hannigan Cave OG
26/03/1966DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-0783
02/04/1966Wellington TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-01774Barry(2)
04/04/1966Exeter CityWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway4-1339Hannigan Gough May Dowsett
09/04/1966Corby TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-3415Jackson
11/04/1966Guildford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-13396Gough Hannigan
12/04/1966Guildford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-21641Jackson
16/04/1966Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-01871Dowsett(2) Barry Jackson
18/04/1966Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-02147Gough
23/04/1966Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionAwayP-P
25/04/1966Yeovil TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome0-11139
27/04/1966Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-12536
30/04/1966RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-02100Gough Forrest
02/05/1966Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-01950Barry
04/05/1966Rugby TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-12639Barry(2) Gough Forrest
07/05/1966Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-02572Barry(2) Forrest Horobin
09/05/1966Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-01803
11/05/1966Hereford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-13054Forrest
14/05/1966Torquay UnitedWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome0-1850