Advertisements

Previous Seasons 1968/69

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Cambridge United4227510723959
Hillingdon Borough4224108684758
Wimbledon4221129664854
Kings Lynn4220913686049
Worcester City42191112534749
Romford42181212585248
Weymouth42161511524147
Yeovil Town42161313525045
Kettering Town4218816515544
Dover4217916666143
Nuneaton Borough4217718745841
Barnet42151017726640
Chelmsford City4217619565840
Hereford United4215918666239
Wellington Town42141018626138
Poole Town4216620757638
Burton Albion4216521557137
Margate4214721799035
Cheltenham Town4215522556435
Bedford Town42111219466334
Rugby Town4210626388326
Guildford City4271124417325
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
27/07/1968Bournemouth & BoscombeFriendlyHome2-21700Bennett Gough
31/07/1968AndoverFriendlyAway2-2Parks OG
03/08/1968Swindon TownFriendlyHome2-31960Bennett(2)
06/08/1968Portland UnitedFriendlyAway6-1Bennett(3) Stocker(2) Glover
10/08/1968MargateSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-22222Bennett(2)
14/08/1968Cheltenham TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-02700Bennett
17/08/1968Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-12321Parks Glover
19/08/1968SalisburySouthern League Cup 1st Round 1st LegHome1-02275Jackson
24/08/1968WimbledonSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-01983Glover Parks Etheridge
26/08/1968SalisburySouthern League Cup 1st Round 2nd LegAway3-02076Parks(2) Jackson
31/08/1968BarnetSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-31627Bennett Barry
02/09/1968Wellington TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-02338Glover
07/09/1968Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-11959Bennett
14/09/1968Cambridge UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-12081Bennett Edwardson Etheridge
18/09/1968Hereford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-32517Jackson
21/09/1968Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-23006
28/09/1968MargateSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-01734Etheridge Bennett
02/10/1968Yeovil TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway0-21230
09/10/1968Bath CitySouthern League Cup 2nd RoundHome1-02201Hobson
12/10/1968Rugby TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-0868Etheridge Bennett
14/10/1968SalisburyWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway1-3861Parks
19/10/1968BarnetSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-11789
26/10/1968RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-02225
02/11/1968Poole TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundHome1-12850Etheridge
05/11/1968Poole TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying Round ReplayAway1-0Etheridge
09/11/1968Kings LynnSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-21805
16/11/1968Yeovil TownF.A.Cup 1st RoundHome2-15528Glover Bennett
23/11/1968Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-11727Bennett
27/11/1968Cheltenham TownSouthern League Cup 3rd RoundAway1-21627Jackson
30/11/1968RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-11239Muir
07/12/1968Swansea TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundHome1-14951Gough
10/12/1968Swansea TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying Round ReplayAway0-210000
14/12/1968Rugby TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-21114Glover Parks Muir
21/12/1968Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-13259
26/12/1968Poole TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-21230
04/01/1969Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-01501
11/01/1969Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-01413Parks(2) Rounsevell
25/01/1969DoverSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-11646Glover Etheridge
01/02/1969Guildford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-01324Jackson
06/02/1969Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-21452Bennett(2) Jackson
08/02/1969Burton AlbionSouthern League Premier DivisionAwayP-P
12/02/1969Poole TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-01577Etheridge Bennett
15/02/1969DoverSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-01467
19/02/1969AndoverWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome0-330
22/02/1969Burton AlbionSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-21366Glover
01/03/1969Kings LynnSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-01018
05/03/1969Poole TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome1-0Bennett
08/03/1969Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-21552Bennett Parks
12/03/1969Bournemouth & BoscombeWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome0-3
15/03/1969Guildford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-1875Etheridge
19/03/1969Poole TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway1-3Edwardson
22/03/1969Cheltenham TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-21079Bennett
26/03/1969Cambridge UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-12008
28/03/1969Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-01100
04/04/1969Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-01950Bennett(2) Adams
05/04/1969Hereford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-12204Edwardson
07/04/1969Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-13259
12/04/1969Hillingdon BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-01211Barry
14/04/1969AndoverWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway1-1Adams
16/04/1969SalisburyWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome1-1246OG
19/04/1969Wellington TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-11114Adams Etheridge
22/04/1969Bath CityWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway1-1Adams
23/04/1969WimbledonSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-21207Bennett(2)
25/04/1969Yeovil TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome0-2
28/04/1969Bournemouth & BoscombeWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome2-0Parks Jackson
30/04/1969Burton AlbionSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-01079
01/05/1969Bath CityWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome4-2Hobson(3) Redman
03/05/1969Hillingdon BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-21763Adams Bennett
Advertisements