Previous Seasons 1970/71

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Yeovil Town4225710663157
Cambridge City4222119673855
Romford4223910634255
Hereford United4223811715354
Chelmsford City42201111613251
Barnet42181410694950
Bedford Town42201012624650
Wimbledon4220814725448
Worcester City4220814614648
Weymouth42141612644844
Dartford42151215535142
Dover4216917646341
Margate42151017647040
Hillingdon Borough4217619616840
Bath City42131217486838
Nuneaton Borough42121218436636
Telford United4213821647034
Poole Town4214622577534
Kings Lynn4211724446729
Ashford Town4281321528629
Kettering Town4281123488427
Gloucester City4261026348122
DATEOPPONENTSCOMPVENUESCOREATTTEAM/SCORERS
01/08/1970Bournemouth & BoscombeFriendlyHome1-3
08/08/1970Bideford TownFriendlyAway2-0G Townend OG
15/08/1970Ashford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-11105P Kearns
18/08/1970Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-12565G Townend(2)
22/08/1970DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-11708R Adams G Townend
24/08/1970Kettering TownSouthern League Cup Round 1 1st LegAway4-11581G Townend(2) R Adams P Kearns
29/08/1970RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-21285G Townend
31/08/1970Kettering TownSouthern League Cup Round 1 2nd LegHome4-01834D Bennett T Allen P Kearns McCarthy
09/09/1970Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-23119N/A
12/09/1970Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-31870D Bennett
19/09/1970BarnetSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-41524T Allen(2) P Kearns D Bennett
22/09/1970WimbledonSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-11465N/A
26/09/1970Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-21555T Allen
03/10/1970Telford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-21391P Kearns(2)
06/10/1970Poole TownWestern Counties Floodlight CupAway0-3N/KN/A
10/10/1970Hillingdon BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-31214T Hobson T Rounsevell
14/10/1970AndoverWestern Counties Floodlight CupAway2-2577R Bumstead D Bennett
17/10/1970Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-01221R McCarthy T Allen
21/10/1970Poole TownWestern Counties Floodlight CupHome1-2967T Allen
24/10/1970Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-02869N/A
28/10/1970Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-01118N/A
31/10/1970Hereford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-11350T Allen
07/11/1970Bideford TownFA Cup 4th Qualifying RoundHome3-01712G Townend(2) D Bennett
11/11/1970AndoverWestern Counties Floodlight CupHome2-2N/KD Bennett G Handrick
14/11/1970MargateSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-31092N/A
21/11/1970Southend UnitedFA Cup 1st RoundAway0-77206N/A
28/11/1970Hillingdon BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionHome5-0999T Allen(2) P Kearns D Bennett G Townend
05/12/1970Hereford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-04807D Barry P Kearns
07/12/1970Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Cup Round 2Away1-12040G Townend
16/12/1970Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Cup Round 2 ReplayHome5-0942T Allen(3) R Bumstead D Bennett
19/12/1970Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway5-0622D Bennett(2) D Barry R Bumstead G Townend
22/12/1970Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-11320D Barry
26/12/1970Poole TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-1967G Townend D Barry T Allen
09/01/1971Telford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-11307OG
16/01/1971Bideford TownFA Trophy Round1Home1-1990T Allen
20/01/1971Bideford TownFA Trophy Round1 ReplayAway2-12020D Bennett R Bumstead
23/01/1971Kings LynnSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-0708R Adams R Miller T Allen
30/01/1971Ashford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome5-11061D Bennett(2) T Allen G Townend OG
06/02/1971Yeovil TownFA Trophy Round 2Away0-04689N/A
10/02/1971Yeovil TownFA Trophy Round 2 ReplayHome0-13792N/A
17/02/1971Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-01142N/A
20/02/1971DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-21125R Adams T Allen
24/02/1971RomfordSouthern League Cup Round 3Away2-11471R Adams(2)
27/02/1971MargateSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-11011N/A
03/03/1971Gloucester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-1795R McCarthy(2) R Adams
06/03/1971Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-1874N/A
10/03/1971WimbledonSouthern League Cup Semi FinalHome2-02000R Adams T Allen
13/03/1971Kings LynnSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-11456R Adams T Allen
15/03/1971Poole TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-2560T Rounsevell
20/03/1971Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-11008T Allen
27/03/1971Gloucester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway4-1567T Allen R Ames R Adams D Bennett
31/03/1971DoverSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-1775R Ames
03/04/1971Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-0732D Bennett
09/04/1971Bath CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-11400T Allen
10/04/1971Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-11659R McCarthy
12/04/1971Bath CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-11322N/A
17/04/1971RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-3971N/A
19/04/1971Telford UnitedSouthern League Cup Final 1st LegAway1-23618OG
21/04/1971DoverSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-0780N/A
24/04/1971BarnetSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-1989T Allen
26/04/1971Telford UnitedSouthern League Cup Final 2nd LegHome1-12600P Kearns
30/04/1971WimbledonSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-01037R McCarthy OG