Advertisements

Previous Seasons 1972/73

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Kettering Town4220175744457
Yeovil Town4221147673156
Dover4223910613855
Chelmsford City4223712754353
Worcester City4220139684753
Weymouth42201210725152
Margate42171510806049
Bedford Town42161511433647
Nuneaton Borough42161412514146
Telford United42122010574744
Cambridge City42141513645343
Wimbledon42141414505042
Barnet42151116605941
Romford4217520516539
Hillingdon Borough4216620525838
Dartford42121119496335
Folkestone42111120417233
Guildford City42101121598431
Ramsgate4291320356131
Poole Town42101022508830
Burton Albion429726438125
Waterlooville4241622336324
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
29/07/1972Bath CityFriendlyAway2-0Pound Adams
03/08/1972Bournemouth & Boscombe AthleticFriendlyHome0-0
05/08/1972Dorchester TownFriendlyAway1-1
07/08/1972Torquay UnitedFriendlyHome1-2Beer
12/08/1972Telford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-01566
15/08/1972WaterloovilleSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-1762Beer
19/08/1972Ramsgate AthleticSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-01122Beer(3) Pound
23/08/1972Winchester CitySouthern League Cup 1st Round 1st LegHome3-0800Williams Adams Hobson
26/08/1972DoverSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-21137G Williams
29/08/1972Winchester CitySouthern League Cup 1st Round 2nd LegAway2-0330Adams Beer
02/09/1972BarnetSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-11229Beer(2) OG
06/09/1972WaterloovilleSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-01556Beer Pound
09/09/1972Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-11853B Brown
13/09/1972Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-14640
16/09/1972Guildford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-21785Beer(2) B Williams Adams
20/09/1972Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-14213B Williams
23/09/1972Burton AlbionSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-3919B Brown Bimpson
30/09/1972Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-11429Beer
07/10/1972Telford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-11235B Brown
11/10/1972Bideford TownSouthern League Cup 2nd RoundHome3-0850Pound Beer Brown
14/10/1972WimbledonSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-11350Skirton(2) Beer
18/10/1972Trowbridge TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway3-2Adams(2) Skirton
21/10/1972Folkestone TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-1676Beer
28/10/1972Hillingdon BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-01350Beer(3)
04/11/1972Barnstaple TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundAway0-11500
11/11/1972WimbledonSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-11147G Williams
18/11/1972Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome5-41200Allen(3) Beer OG
22/11/1972Bath CitySouthern League Cup 3rd RoundHome2-11100Beer Skirton
25/11/1972Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-21725
02/12/1972Kidderminster HarriersF.A.Trophy 1st RoundHome3-01660Beer(2) Allen
09/12/1972RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-1774Adams(2)
16/12/1972Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-01133Allen(3)
20/12/1972AFC BournemouthWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome0-1
23/12/1972Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-01116Beer
30/12/1972Ramsgate AthleticSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-0601B Brown Adams
03/01/1973SalisburyW.C.Floodlight Cup Semi-FinalHome2-2323
06/01/1973Burton AlbionSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-11080Allen Skirton
15/01/1973SalisburyW.C.Floodlight Cup Semi-Final ReplayAway0-1323
20/01/1973Chelmsford CityF.A.Trophy 2nd RoundAway0-33180
23/01/1973BarnetSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-01125Beer
27/01/1973Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-11220G Williams Beer
31/01/1973Yeovil TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome2-1Beer Gater
03/02/1973Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-13189
07/02/9173Trowbridge TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome2-1Skirton Pound
10/02/1973Guildford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-1977Pound
12/02/1973SalisburySouthern League Cup 4th RoundAway2-2540Beer Pound
17/02/1973MargateSouthern League Premier DivisionAway4-2815Beer(2) Pound(2)
21/02/1973SalisburySouthern League Cup 4th Round ReplayHome2-11322Beer(2)
24/02/1973DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-11131Bimpson Beer
28/02/1973Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-12235Beer(2) Pound
03/03/1973DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-11006
07/03/1973Yeovil TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway1-2Courtney
10/03/1973MargateSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-21280Allen Skirton
14/03/1973Worcester CitySouthern League Cup Semi-FinalHome1-12095Beer
17/03/1973Folkestone TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-11125Allen Adams Beer
21/03/1973Poole TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome5-11750Beer(3) Bimpson Courtney
24/03/1973Hillingdon BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-3655
28/03/1973Worcester CitySouthern League Cup Semi-Final ReplayAway0-03275
31/03/1973Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-01405
02/04/1973Worcester CityS.L.Cup Semi-Final 2nd ReplayHome1-01927Miller
07/04/1973Hillingdon BoroughSouthern League Cup Final 2nd LegAway1-01622Skirton
14/04/1973Hillingdon BoroughSouthern League Cup Final 1st LegHome2-02034Miller Bimpson
17/04/1973SalisburyWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome2-0Bimpson Walburn
20/04/1973DoverSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-32317
21/04/1973Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-31035Bimpson
23/04/1973Poole TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-1580Allen
25/04/1973Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-31289
27/04/1973RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-1783Beer(2) Courtney
01/05/1973Bournemouth & Boscombe AthleticWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway2-0Skirton Courtney
02/05/1973SalisburyWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway1-0Bimpson
Advertisements