Previous Seasons 1973/74

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Dartford4222137673757
Grantham42181311704949
Chelmsford City42191013624948
Kettering Town42161610625148
Maidstone United42161412544346
Yeovil Town4213209453946
Weymouth4219716604145
Barnet4218915554645
Nuneaton Borough42131910544745
Cambridge City42151215455442
Atherstone Town4216917615941
Wimbledon42151116505641
Telford United42121614515740
Dover42111714414639
Tonbridge42121515384539
Romford42111714395339
Margate4215819566238
Guildford City42131118486737
Worcester City42111417536736
Bedford Town42111417385136
Folkestone42111219566534
Hillingdon Borough4291518446533
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
04/08/1973Bath CityFriendlyAway0-2
06/08/1973AndoverFriendlyAway2-2Beer(2)
08/08/1973Plymouth ArgyleFriendlyHome0-8Closed
11/08/1973BarnetSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-02019Putnam
13/08/1973Kettering TownSouthern Football League Challenge CupAway1-11466Putnam
18/08/1973WimbledonSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-51300B Brown(2)
20/08/1973MineheadSouthern League Cup 1st Round 1st LegHome1-01200Courtney
25/08/1973Telford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-01246Skirton Courtney Trebilcock
28/08/1973MineheadSouthern League Cup 1st Round 2nd LegAway3-0560Trebilcock(2) Courtney
01/09/1973MargateSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-1857Skirton
05/09/1973DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-01536Putnam
08/09/1973Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-01214Beer(2) Bompson
11/09/1973DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-11172
15/09/1973Poole TownF.A.Cup 1st Qualifying RoundAway3-0Beer(2) Skirton
22/09/1973DoverSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-01312
26/09/1973Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-01015Beer(2) B Brown Skirton
29/09/1973Telford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-01019Trebilcock Adams
06/10/1973Salisbury CityF.A.Cup 2nd Qualifying RoundHome2-01412Brown Courtney
13/10/1973Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-22396B Brown OG
16/10/1973Trowbridge TownSouthern League Cup 2nd RoundHome4-1893Beer Skirton Trebilcock Putnam
20/10/1973Taunton TownF.A.Cup 3rd Qualifying RoundAway2-11250Adams(2)
24/10/1973Salisbury CityWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome2-0309Trebilcock Putnam
27/10/1973Hillingdon BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-1589Trebilcock(2) Beer
03/11/1973Yeovil TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundAway1-15661Trebilcock
07/11/1973Yeovil TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying Round ReplayHome2-24280Trebilcock Beer
10/11/1973Atherstone TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-2713Williams
12/11/1973Yeovil TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying Round 2nd ReplayHome1-04359Beer
17/11/1973Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-01016Courtney(2)
24/11/1973Merthyr TydfilF.A.Cup 1st RoundHome0-12679
01/12/1973Atherstone TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-1659Beer
08/12/1973Folkestone TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-0689Newington Beer
12/12/1973WaterloovilleSouthern League Cup 3rd RoundAway0-2170
15/12/1973Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-11924Beer
22/12/1973RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-0824Beer Skirton
26/12/1973Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-03109
29/12/1973DoverSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-2683
01/01/1974Guildford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-01112Hobson
12/01/1974Kidderminster HarriersF.A.Trophy 1st RoundHome2-11120Beer Trebilcock
19/01/1974Cambridge CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-3819
26/01/1974Maidstone UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-21055J Brown
02/02/1974MargateF.A.Trophy 2nd RoundAway2-21009Beer J Brown
06/02/1974MargateF.A.Trophy 2nd Round ReplayHome1-0640Skirton
23/02/1974Boston UnitedF.A.Trophy 3rd RoundHome3-01701J Brown Beer OG
02/03/1974BarnetSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-3952J Brown
03/03/1974TonbridgeSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-2919B Brown
09/03/1974DartfordF.A.Trophy Quarter-FinalHome1-21910Trebilcock
16/03/1974TonbridgeSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-2740Beer
18/03/1974GranthamSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-1546
23/03/1974Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-11114Owen Courtney Skirton
25/03/1974Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-11328
29/03/1974Maidstone UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-0972Beer(2) Courtney Adams
30/03/1974Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-3706Adams Owen
01/04/1974Salisbury CityWestern Counties Floodlight CupHome3-1Bimpson(2) Courtney
06/04/1974GranthamSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-1877Beer Lawrence
08/04/1974MargateSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-1745
12/04/1974Guildford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-1863
13/04/1974Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-0722Owen Trebilcock
15/04/1974Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-12427
17/04/1974Hillingdon BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-1652Tavener
18/04/1974Trowbridge TownWestern Counties Floodlight Cup Semi-FinalAway2-0740Skirton(2)
20/04/1974Folkestone TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-1710
24/04/1974Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-1436
27/04/1974Chelmsford CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-0557J Brown Hobson
30/04/1974RomfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-0571B Brown
03/05/1974WimbledonSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-0447J Brown Beer Skirton