Advertisements

Previous Seasons 1977/78

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Southern League

 PWDLFAPTS
Bath City4222182833262
Weymouth4221165643658
Maidstone United42201111594151
Worcester City42201111675051
Gravesend & Northfleet42191112574249
Kettering Town42181113584847
Barnet42181113635847
Wealdstone42161412544846
Telford United42171114524545
Nuneaton Borough42151413383644
Dartford42141513576543
Yeovil Town42141414574942
Hastings Town4215918496039
Cheltenham Town42121416435238
Hillingdon Borough4213920455435
Atherstone Town42101517415635
Redditch United4215522405535
AP Leamington42111318345735
Minehead42111219434834
Dover4291320416331
Bedford Town4281321517529
Grantham4211625406628
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
01/08/1977Poole TownFriendlyAway1-2
06/08/1977Torquay UnitedFriendlyHome2-1Lawrence Henderson
08/08/1977Swansea CityFriendlyHome0-2
13/08/1977WokingFriendlyAway1-1Guy
15/08/1977SalisburyFriendlyAway2-1Gregory Hawkins
20/08/1977Bridgend TownSouthern League Cup 1st Round 1st LegAway2-1310Hawkins Guy
24/08/1977Bridgend TownSouthern League Cup 1st Round 2nd LegHome1-1779Hawkins
27/08/1977DoverSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-0551Henderson
31/08/1977Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-01257Guy
03/09/1977AP LeamingtonSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-0945
10/09/1977Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-1559
17/09/1977Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-01041
24/09/1977BarnetSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-2961
28/09/1977Yeovil TownSouthern League Cup 2nd RoundAway2-11250McCafferty Guy
01/10/1977Hillingdon BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-0986Guy
08/10/1977MineheadSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-0402Guy Iannonne
12/10/1977SalisburyWestern Counties Floodlight CupAway1-0McCafferty
15/10/1977Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-11024Guy
22/10/1977DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-11213Guy Hawkins
29/10/1977Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-2766
05/11/1977Worcester CityF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundAway2-22298Courtney(2)
09/11/1977Worcester CityF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying Round ReplayHome2-1905Iannone Henderson
12/11/1977Atherstone TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-0851Hawkins(2)
19/11/1977Hastings UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-1486Hawkins
23/11/1977Cheltenham TownSouthern League Cup 3rd RoundAway1-1610Guy
26/11/1977GillinghamF.A.Cup 1st Round ReplayAway1-15834Courtney
30/11/1977GillinghamF.A.Cup 1st Round ReplayHome0-12704
07/12/1977Cheltenham TownSouthern League Cup 3rd Round ReplayHome2-0579Henderson Courtney
10/12/1977WealdstoneSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-1860Henderson Iannonne
12/12/1977Poole TownWestern Counties Floodlight CupAway4-0McCafferty Henderson Courtney Iannonne
17/12/1977Maidstone UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-1576Henderson Tumbridge
26/12/1977Bath CitySouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-71907Courtney Morgan
27/12/1977Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-12543Hawkins(2) Henderson
31/12/1977Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-01029Dyer
02/01/1978GranthamSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-01445Henderson McCafferty Morgan
07/01/1978Cheltenham TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-2641Henderson Hawkins
11/01/1978Cheltenham TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-0780Iannonne Henderson Hawkins
14/01/1978Yeovil TownF.A.Trophy 1st RoundHome2-12150Henderson Iannonne
16/01/1978Worcester CitySouthern League Cup 4th RoundAway3-2Henderson(2) Dyer
21/01/1978AP LeamingtonSouthern League Premier DivisionAway3-1317Henderson Courtney Hawkins
04/02/1978Matlock TownF.A.Trophy 2nd RoundHome0-11767
08/02/1978Telford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome0-0901
13/02/1978Worcester CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-21256Hawkins Henderson
15/02/1978Yeovil TownWestern Counties Floodlight CupHome1-2412Dove
18/02/1978BarnetSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-0886Iannonne(2) Henderson Hawkins
25/02/1978Hillingdon BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-0392
01/03/1978WaterloovilleSouthern League Cup Semi-Final 1st LegHome2-21126Hawkins(2)
04/03/1978MineheadSouthern League Premier DivisionHome3-21104Courtney(2) Iannonne
08/03/1978WaterloovilleSouthern League Cup Semi-Final 2nd LegAway1-12101Dove
11/03/1978Kettering TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-21346Guy
15/03/1978WaterloovilleSouthern League Cup Semi-Final ReplayHome1-01399Hawkins
18/03/1978DartfordSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-21056McCafferty Courtney
22/03/1978BridportMark Frowde Memorial CupHome2-0460Guy McCafferty
25/03/1978Yeovil TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-01382Hawkins Iannonne
27/03/1978Bath CitySouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-13300Hawkins
29/03/1978GranthamSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-0328Hawkins
01/04/1978Hastings UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-01150Henderson(3) Iannonne
05/04/1978Bedford TownSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-01241McCafferty
08/04/1978Atherstone TownSouthern League Premier DivisionAway2-1349Courtney(2)
10/04/1978Nuneaton BoroughSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-1899Courtney
15/04/1978Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern League Cup Final 1st LegHome0-01700
17/04/1978Telford UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-0
22/04/1978Gravesend & NorthfleetSouthern League Cup Final 2nd LegAway0-22607
24/04/1978WealdstoneSouthern League Premier DivisionAway0-0
26/04/1978Poole TownMark Frowde Memorial CupHome1-2Guy
28/04/1978Maidstone UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome1-1633Hawkins
01/05/1978Birmingham CityBenefit MatchHome0-22507
02/05/1978Redditch UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionAway1-1120Henderson
05/05/1978DoverSouthern League Premier DivisionHome4-0597Hawkins(3) Henderson
06/05/1978Redditch UnitedSouthern League Premier DivisionHome2-2520Iannonne Hawkins
08/05/1978Dorchester TownMark Frowde Memorial CupAway1-1407Hawkins
12/05/1978SwanageMark Frowde Memorial CupAway5-0Iannone(2) Dove Hawkins OG
Advertisements