Advertisements

Previous Seasons 1979/80

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Alliance Premier League

 PWDLFAPTS
Altrincham382486793556
Weymouth3822106733754
Worcester City3819118533649
Boston United3816139524345
Gravesend & Northfleet38171011494444
Maidstone United38161111543743
Kettering Town38151310555043
Northwich Victoria38161012503842
Bangor City38141410414642
Nuneaton Borough38131312584439
Scarborough38121511473839
Yeovil Town38131015464936
Telford United3813817526034
Barrow3814618475534
Wealdstone3891514425433
Bath City38101216436932
Barnet38101018324830
AP Leamington3871120326325
Stafford Rangers3861022415722
Redditch United385825266918
DateOpponentsCompetitionVenueScore Scorers
02/08/1979Bovington Army XIFriendlyAway9-0Paterson(3) Iannone(3) Hawkins(2) Johnson
04/08/1979SouthamptonFriendlyHome2-0Paterson(2)
06/08/1979AFC BournemouthFriendlyHome2-2ClosedIannone Leitch
08/08/1979SalisburyFriendlyAway2-2Johnson Hawkins
11/08/1979Gloucester CityFriendlyAway2-3378Paterson Dove
13/08/1979SwanageMark Frowde Memorial CupAway6-0105Arnold(2) Paterson(2) Dove OG
18/08/1979AltrinchamAlliance Premier LeagueHome0-01527
20/08/1979Worcester CityAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-12405Paterson
25/08/1979ScarboroughAlliance Premier LeagueAway0-02561
27/08/1979Worcester CityAlliance League Cup 1st RoundAway1-12076Paterson
01/09/1979BarnetAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-11314Iannone
05/09/1979Worcester CityAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-21235Paterson
08/09/1979Kettering TownAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-32002Arnold
12/09/1979BridportMark Frowde Memorial CupHome5-1Dove(2) Coslett Iannone OG
15/09/1979WealdstoneAlliance Premier LeagueHome4-01043Dove Merrick Iannone Paterson
19/09/1979Worcester CityAlliance League Cup 1st Round ReplayHome5-11225Iannone(3) Dove Johnson
22/09/1979BarrowAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-01034Roberts
29/09/1979Gravesend & NorthfleetAlliance League Cup 2nd RoundAway2-21120Iannone Roberts
06/10/1979Maidstone UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-1853Paterson
13/10/1979Bangor CityAlliance Premier LeagueAway2-1891Paterson(2)
24/10/1979Gravesend & NorthfleetAlliance League Cup 2nd Round ReplayHome3-01260Paterson(2) Roberts
27/10/1979Northwich VictoriaAlliance Premier LeagueAway0-01631
29/10/1979Poole TownMark Frowde Memorial CupHome3-1Iannone(3)
03/11/1979Yeovil TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundAway1-23571McCafferty
10/11/1979Telford UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueHome3-21124Iannone(2) Paterson
14/11/1979Kettering TownAlliance League CupAway1-31502Roberts
17/11/1979Redditch UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueAway2-0189Paterson Dove
24/11/1979Bath CityAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-21321Merrick
26/11/1979Dorchester TownMark Frowde Memorial CupAway0-2306
01/12/1979Stafford RangersAlliance Premier LeagueAway5-11121Paterson(2) McCafferty Iannone Johnson
04/12/1979ChelseaBenefit MatchHome2-15022Iannone(2)
08/12/1979Nuneaton BoroughAlliance Premier LeagueAway2-11287Iannone Paterson
12/12/1979Poole TownWestern Counties Floodlight CupAway3-0Dove Roberts OG
15/12/1979AP LeamingtonAlliance Premier LeagueHome2-11001Paterson(2)
17/12/1979SalisburyWestern Counties Floodlight CupHome1-1Roberts
22/12/1979Gravesend & NorthfleetAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-01028Dove
26/12/1979Yeovil TownAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-04872Paterson
01/01/1980Yeovil TownAlliance Premier LeagueHome3-02818Iannone Dove Johnson
05/01/1980AP LeamingtonAlliance Premier LeagueAway2-0344Paterson Dove
12/01/1980Carshalton AthleticF.A.Trophy 1st RoundAway4-0535Iannone(2) Roberts Johnson
19/01/1980Nuneaton BoroughAlliance Premier LeagueHome2-01305Johnson Roberts
26/01/1980Bath CityAlliance Premier LeagueAway2-41235Johnson Byrne
28/01/1980Yeovil TownWestern Counties Floodlight CupHome0-1
02/02/1980LeatherheadF.A.Trophy 2nd RoundAway2-01044Iannone OG
09/02/1980Maidstone UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-1853Dove
16/02/1980Redditch UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueHome6-01236Iannone(2) Paterson(2) Johnson Roberts
23/02/1980Boston UnitedF.A.Trophy 3rd RoundAway2-22220Iannone Paterson
27/02/1980Boston UnitedF.A.Trophy 3rd Round ReplayHome0-12005
01/03/1980AltrinchamAlliance Premier LeagueAway2-32285Iannone(2)
05/03/1980Stafford RangersAlliance Premier LeagueHome2-11033Iannone Dove
08/03/1980ScarboroughAlliance Premier LeagueHome0-11164
15/03/1980Telford UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueAway3-3928McCafferty Iannone OG
19/03/1980Dorchester TownWestern Counties Floodlight CupAway3-1498Courtney Paterson Iannone
22/03/1980Kettering TownAlliance Premier LeagueHome3-11027Paterson Johnson Iannone
29/03/1980WealdstoneAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-1650Roberts
05/04/1980Bangor CityAlliance Premier LeagueHome4-21428Paterson(4)
07/04/1980BarrowAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-01522Paterson
12/04/1980BarnetAlliance Premier LeagueAway2-0781Paterson(2)
14/04/1980Newport CountyFriendlyHome3-1Merrick(2) Iannone
20/04/1980Gravesend & NorthfleetAlliance Premier LeagueAway3-21020Johnson(2) Iannone
22/04/1980Dorchester TownMark Frowde Memorial CupAway2-0419Paterson Courtney
26/04/1980Boston UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueHome3-01359Roberts(2) Iannone
03/05/1980Northwich VictoriaAlliance Premier LeagueHome2-01528Dove Iannone
07/05/1980Dorchester TownMark Frowde Memorial CupHome1-4234Iannone
11/05/1980Boston UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueAway2-21670Iannone Merrick
18/05/1980Portland UnitedDorset County FA Benevolent FundAway4-3Paterson Iannone Hawkins og
Advertisements