Previous Seasons 1981/82

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Alliance Premier League

 PWDLFAPTS
Runcorn422895753793
Enfield422688904686
Telford United4223811705177
Worcester City4221813706071
Dagenham42191211695169
Northwich Victoria4220913564669
Scarborough42191112655268
Barrow42181113595065
Weymouth4218915564763
Boston United42171114615762
Altrincham42141315665655
Bath City42151017505755
Yeovil Town42141117566853
Stafford Rangers42121614484752
Frickley Athletic42141018476052
Maidstone United42111516555948
Trowbridge Town42121119385447
Barnet4291419365241
Kettering Town4291320647640
Gravesend & Northfleet42101022516940
Dartford4210923476939
A P Leamington42410284010522
DATEOPPONENTSCOMPVENUESCOREATTScorers
25/07/1981BridportFriendlyAway3-1220Singleton(2) Iannone
30/07/1981Wimborne TownFriendlyAway1-1150Courtney
01/08/1981Sutton UnitedFriendlyHome1-2289Arnold
05/08/1981Southampton XIFriendlyHome3-1287Dove(2) McCafferty
08/08/1981PortsmouthFriendlyHome1-2885Finnigan
15/08/1981DagenhamAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-21014Finnigan
22/08/1981Frickley AthleticAlliance Premier LeagueHome5-0905Iannone(2) Singleton(2) Dove
19/08/1981Bath CityAlliance Premier LeagueHome2-01028Singleton(2)
29/08/1981Northwich VictoriaAlliance Premier LeagueAway2-01100Iannone(2)
05/09/1981Stafford RangersAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-1916Paterson
07/09/1981EnfieldAlliance Premier LeagueHome2-2972Iannone Finnigan
12/09/1981Boston UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueAway2-01334Iannone(2)
15/09/1981DartfordBob Lord Trophy 2nd Round 1st LegAway3-2535Merrick Finnigan Dove
19/09/1981DartfordAlliance Premier LeagueHome2-1910Paterson Iannone
23/09/1981Bath CityAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-21329Iannone
26/09/1981AltrinchamAlliance Premier LeagueAway0-01265
30/09/1981DartfordBob Lord Trophy 2nd Round 2nd LegHome2-1524Iannone(2)
03/10/1981Gravesend & NorthfleetAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-2902Iannone
07/10/1981SwanageMark Frowde Memorial Cup Semi-Final 1st LegHome2-1213Elliott Iannone
10/10/1981RuncornAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-31106Finnigan
13/10/1981EnfieldAlliance Premier LeagueAway0-3724
17/10/1981Maidstone UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-0645Iannone
24/10/1981ScarboroughAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-21671Elliott
31/10/1981Farnborough TownF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundHome3-01112Iannone(3)
07/11/1981Gravesend & NorthfleetAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-2801Paterson
14/11/1981Kettering TownAlliance Premier LeagueHome2-3781Iannone Paterson
21/11/1981Northampton TownF.A.Cup 1st RoundHome0-02006
24/11/1981Northampton TownF.A.Cup 1st Round ReplayAway2-62613Finnigan(2)
28/11/1981BarrowAlliance Premier LeagueAway0-2657
03/12/1981SalisburyWestern Counties Floodlight CupHome1-0107Dove
05/12/1981BarnetAlliance Premier LeagueHome0-2633
19/12/1981BarrowAlliance Premier LeagueHome3-0444Elliott(2) Paterson
26/12/1981Yeovil TownAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-11614Borthwick
28/12/1981Gravesend & NorthfleetBob Lord Trophy 3rd Round 1st LegAwayP-P
29/12/1981Birmingham CityFriendlyHome1-3847Pearson
01/01/1982Yeovil TownAlliance Premier LeagueAway4-12176Paterson(2) Bourne Borthwick
16/01/1982EnfieldF.A.Trophy 1st RoundHome0-1904
23/01/1982Telford UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueHome0-1582
27/01/1982Yeovil TownWestern Counties Floodlight CupHome6-0138Iannone(2) Pearson(2) Paterson Dove
30/01/1982DartfordAlliance Premier LeagueAway0-0678
31/01/1982Gravesend & NorthfleetBob Lord Trophy 3rd Round 1st LegAway1-0565Pearson
03/02/1982Trowbridge TownAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-0405Iannone
06/02/1982Boston UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueHome2-0522McCafferty Paterson
10/02/1982Gravesend & NorthfleetBob Lord Trophy 3rd Round 2nd LegHome2-0535Pearson Dove
13/02/1982Worcester CityAlliance Premier LeagueAway0-01501
17/02/1982Worcester CityAlliance Premier LeagueHome3-2363Iannone(2) Paterson
20/02/1982AltrinchamAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-0682Paterson
27/02/1982AP LeamingtonAlliance Premier LeagueAway2-2303Finnigan Merrick
03/03/1982Telford UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueAway0-21007
06/03/1982Maidstone UnitedAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-0756Paterson
07/03/1982BarnetAlliance Premier LeagueAway3-0676Finnigan Iannone McCafferty
10/03/1982AltrinchamBob Lord Trophy Semi-Final 1st LegHome1-0602Paterson
13/03/1982ScarboroughAlliance Premier LeagueHome3-0621Iannone Finnigan OG
17/03/1982Northwich VictoriaAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-0895Bourne
20/03/1982RuncornAlliance Premier LeagueHome0-1830
23/03/1982West Ham UnitedBenefit MatchHome2-53052Merrick Webb
24/03/1982AFC BournemouthWestern Counties Floodlight CupAway1-0209OG
27/03/1982AP LeamingtonAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-2574Pearson
29/03/1982AltrinchamBob Lord Trophy Semi-Final 2nd LegAway4-21215Paterson(2) Iannone(2)
03/04/1982Kettering TownAlliance Premier LeagueAway2-11034Iannone(2)
06/04/1982Dorchester TownWestern Counties Floodlight League CupAway1-2247Iannone
12/04/1982SwanageMark Frowde Memorial Cup Semi-Final 2nd LegAway3-0246Pearson(2) Iannone
13/04/1982Trowbridge TownAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-1703Paterson
17/04/1982Stafford RangersAlliance Premier LeagueAway0-3850
20/04/1982EnfieldBob Lord Trophy Final 1st LegAway2-11083Paterson Dove
22/04/1982Dorchester TownMark Frowde Memorial Cup Final 1st LegHome1-0394Dove
24/04/1982DagenhamAlliance Premier LeagueHome1-1615Finnigan
26/04/1982Dorchester TownMark Frowde Memorial Cup Final 2nd LegAway0-2400
01/05/1982Frickley AthleticAlliance Premier LeagueAway1-0273McCafferty
03/05/1982EnfieldBob Lord Trophy Final 2nd LegHome4-31973Finnigan Pearson McCafferty Paul Morrell