Previous Seasons 1984/85

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Gola League

 PWDLFAPTS
Wealdstone42201012645462
Nuneaton Borough4219149855358
Dartford42171312574857
Bath City4221912524957
Altrincham4221615634756
Scarborough42171312696254
Enfield42171312846153
Kidderminster Harriers4217817797751
Northwich Victoria42161115504650
Telford United42151413595449
Frickley Athletic4218717657149
Kettering Town42151215685948
Maidstone United42151314585148
Runcorn42131514484748
Barnet42151116595247
Weymouth42151314705645
Boston United42151017696945
Barrow42111615475743
Dagenham42131019476741
Worcester City4212921558438
Gateshead4291221518233
Yeovil Town4261125448725
DATEOPPONENTSCOMPVENUESCOREATTScorers
30/07/1984Parley SportsFriendlyAway0-1
01/08/1984Ottery St MaryFriendlyAway2-0Penny Williams
04/08/1984Forest Green RoversFriendlyAway3-3Bourne Penny Bell
06/08/1984Taunton TownFriendlyAway1-1Williams
08/08/1984AFC BournemouthFriendlyHome2-1500Pearson McManus
11/08/1984Plymouth ArgyleFriendlyHome1-2560Rogers
18/08/1984BarrowGola LeagueAway3-3721Borthwick Pearson Penny
22/08/1984Kidderminster HarriersGola LeagueHome0-2978
25/08/1984GatesheadGola LeagueHome5-4790Townsend(2) Penny(2) Pearson
27/08/1984Kidderminster HarriersGola LeagueAway3-3681Townsend(2) Arnold
01/09/1984RuncornGola LeagueHome0-2871
03/09/1984DagenhamBob Lord Trophy 1st Round 1st LegAway1-1396Iannone
08/09/1984Northwich VictoriaGola LeagueAway3-0842Agana(2) Pearson
12/09/1984DagenhamBob Lord Trophy 1st Round 2nd LegHome3-1600Pearson(2) Penny
15/09/1984BarnetGola LeagueHome3-0945Townsend Bourne P. Rogers
17/09/1984Worcester CityGola LeagueAway1-11642Penny
22/09/1984Boston UnitedGola LeagueAway2-21011Townsend Penny
26/09/1984Bath CityGola LeagueHome2-2936Townsend Pearson
29/09/1984ScarboroughGola LeagueHome1-2984Pearson
01/10/1984Taunton TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway1-2
06/10/1984Nuneaton BoroughGola LeagueAway2-41058Pearson(2)
13/10/1984Kettering TownGola LeagueHome3-0909Townsend Pearson Bourne
17/10/1984Shepton MallettWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway3-2Pearson(2) McManus
20/10/1984AltrinchamGola LeagueAway0-2818
27/10/1984Worcester CityF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundHome3-11150Pearson Doherty Bourne
03/11/1984DartfordGola LeagueAway1-1609OG
06/11/1984Bath CityBob Lord Trophy 2nd RoundAway1-1726Townsend
07/11/1984Flight RefuellingDorset Senior Cup 2nd RoundHome3-2100Agana Pearson Doidge
10/11/1984Maidstone UnitedGola LeagueHome0-11006
13/11/1984Dorchester TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway1-3
17/11/1984MillwallF.A.Cup 1st RoundHome0-31759
24/11/1984DagenhamGola LeagueAwayP-P
01/12/1984WealdstoneGola LeagueHome0-3799
08/12/1984Maidstone UnitedGola LeagueAway4-1909Doherty(2) Agana Townsend
10/12/1984Wimborne TownDorset Senior Cup 3rd RoundAway5-1150Townsend(2) Doherty(2) Borthwick
15/12/1984Forest Green RoversF.A.Trophy 1st RoundHome6-1650Iannone(2) Agana(2) Doherty(2)
22/12/1984EnfieldGola LeagueHome4-2710Iannone(2) Agana Doherty
26/12/1984Yeovil TownGola LeagueAway0-02102
29/12/1984Worcester CityGola LeagueHome3-1912Doherty(2) Iannone
01/01/1985Yeovil TownGola LeagueHome4-21736Doherty(2) Agana Townsend
05/01/1985BarnetGola LeagueAwayP-P
12/01/1985Cheltenham TownF.A.Trophy 2nd RoundHomeP-P
21/01/1985Cheltenham TownF.A.Trophy 2nd RoundHome2-3600Iannone Doherty
22/01/1985EnfieldBob Lord Trophy 3rd RoundAwayP-P
26/01/1985AltrinchamGola LeagueHome2-1935Doherty(2)
02/02/1985Kettering TownGola LeagueAway1-11146Agana
05/02/1985EnfieldBob Lord Trophy 3rd RoundAway2-5538Penny(2)
06/02/1985Swanage Town & HerstonWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome1-2
09/02/1985Nuneaton BoroughGola LeagueHomeP-P
16/02/1985Frickley AthleticGola LeagueAway0-2439
20/02/1985DartfordGola LeagueHome1-2604Steele
27/02/1985Swanage Town & HerstonDorset Senior Cup Semi-FinalHome8-060Doherty(5) Steele Downe OG
02/03/1985Telford UnitedGola LeagueAway0-01086
06/03/1985AFC BournemouthWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway1-5Doherty
09/03/1985EnfieldGola LeagueAway1-2876Coombes
13/03/1985Telford UnitedGola LeagueHome3-2549Doherty Bourne Shinton
16/03/1985DagenhamGola LeagueHome1-0658Coombes
20/03/1985Taunton TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome1-1
23/03/1985WealdstoneGola LeagueAway2-3760Shinton Borthwick
25/03/1985AFC BournemouthWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome1-4120Doherty
30/03/1985BarrowGola LeagueHome3-1625Borthwick Agana P Rogers
01/04/1985DagenhamGola LeagueAway2-2539Doherty OG
06/04/1985BarnetGola LeagueAway0-0555
08/04/1985Bath CityGola LeagueAwayP-P
10/04/1985SwanageWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway6-1Kearns(2) Doidge Iannone Brumble McManus
13/04/1985Northwich VictoriaGola LeagueHome1-0720J Brown
15/04/1985Bath CityGola LeagueAway1-2662J Brown
17/04/1985Nuneaton BoroughGola LeagueHome1-3545J Brown
20/04/1985GatesheadGola LeagueAway2-2228Iannone Agana
22/04/1985Boston UnitedGola LeagueHome2-1505Iannone Doherty
24/04/1985Portland UnitedDorset Senior Cup FinalDorchester4-2Shinton(2) Agana J Brown
27/04/1985ScarboroughGola LeagueAway0-0686
28/04/1985RuncornGola LeagueAway1-3357Borthwick
30/04/1985Dorchester TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome3-0
04/05/1985Frickley AthleticGola LeagueHome2-1695Borthwick Doherty