Previous Seasons 1985/86

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Gola League

 PWDLFAPTS
Enfield4227105944776
Frickley Athletic4225107785069
Kidderminster Harriers4224711996267
Altrincham4222119704963
Weymouth4219158756061
Runcorn4219149704460
Stafford Rangers42191310615460
Telford United4218816686651
Kettering Town42151512555349
Wealdstone4216917575647
Cheltenham Town42161115696946
Bath City42131118535445
Boston United4216719667644
Barnet42131118566041
Scarborough42131118546640
Northwich Victoria42101220425437
Maidstone United4291617576636
Nuneaton Borough4213524587336
Dagenham42101220486636
Wycombe Wanderers42101319558436
Dartford428925518226
Barrow427827418624
DATEOPPONENTSCOMPVENUESCOREATTScorers
27/07/1985SouthamptonBenefit MatchHome0-61000
29/07/1985ShrewsburyFriendlyHome2-4450Steele Doherty
02/08/1985Exmouth TownFriendlyAway1-2126Bourne
05/08/1985Nottingham ForestFriendlyHome2-5Doherty(2)
07/08/1985AFC BournemouthFriendlyHome1-2Agana
09/08/1985ReadingFriendlyHome1-4Agana
16/08/1985SalisburyFriendlyAway1-1
24/08/1985Stafford RangersGola LeagueAway3-21162Iannone Doherty Southern
26/08/1985Cheltenham TownGola LeagueHome0-01001
31/08/1985RuncornGola LeagueAway2-1534Doherty(2)
02/09/1985DagenhamGola LeagueAway2-2635Doherty(2)
07/09/1985Boston UnitedGola LeagueHome0-0866
11/09/1985DagenhamGola LeagueHome2-1730Doherty Iannone
14/09/1985AltrinchamGola LeagueAway1-31089Claridge
17/09/1985Wycombe WanderersBob Lord Trophy 1st Round 1st LegAway3-1667Doherty(2) Claridge
21/09/1985ScarboroughGola LeagueHome4-1830Doherty(3) Claridge
25/09/1985Wycombe WanderersBob Lord Trophy 1st Round 2nd LegHome4-2740Claridge Russell Agana OG
28/09/1985Telford UnitedGola LeagueAway1-41113Claridge
05/10/1985Northwich VictoriaGola LeagueHome2-2836Agana Claridge
02/10/1985Cheltenham TownGola LeagueAway1-01321OG
09/10/1985BarnetGola LeagueHome4-2800Agana Claridge Iannone Doidge
12/10/1985Wycombe WanderersGola LeagueAway3-01001Coombes Borthwick OG
16/10/1985Maidstone UnitedGola LeagueHome2-0820Doherty doidge
19/10/1985Kidderminster HarriersGola LeagueAway2-1610Southern(2)
22/10/1985Swanage Town & HerstonWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway2-1Greeno OG
26/10/1985Ton PentreF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundAway3-11162Iannone Doherty P Rogers
30/10/1985EnfieldGola LeagueHome2-21501Iannone Agana
02/11/1985St Pauls - JerseyDorset Senior Cup 2nd RoundAway3-1207Doherty(2) Doidge
06/11/1985WealdstoneBob Lord Trophy 2nd Round 1st LegAway1-1420Claridge
09/11/1985Telford UnitedGola LeagueHome5-2850Claridge(2) Agana(2) Doherty
16/11/1985Chelmsford CityF.A.Cup 1st RoundAway0-12040
23/11/1985Maidstone UnitedGola LeagueAway0-0624
26/11/1985WealdstoneBob Lord Trophy 2nd Round 2nd LegHome3-2720Doherty(2) Claridge
30/11/1985Dorchester TownF.A.Trophy 1st RoundAway5-3945Doherty(2) Coombes Agana Steele
03/12/1985Trowbridge TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway1-2T Diaz
07/12/1985DartfordGola LeagueHome2-1820Doherty Claridge
10/12/1985Swanage Town & HerstonWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome3-3T Diaz(2) C Southern
11/12/1985Blandford UnitedDorset Senior Cup 3rd RoundHome7-0Doherty(3) Claridge Coombes Steele McManus
14/12/1985EnfieldGola LeagueAway4-4850Iannone Agana Claridge Doherty
16/12/1985Taunton TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome1-2FreeDoherty
21/12/1985Maidstone UnitedF.A.Trophy 2nd RoundAway0-3635
26/12/1985Bath CityGola LeagueHome0-01004
28/12/1985Wycombe WanderersGola LeagueHome0-0(A)
01/01/1986Bath CityGola LeagueAway1-1(A)454Iannone
04/01/1986Kidderminster HarriersGola LeagueHome1-2630Agana
11/01/1986BarnetGola LeagueAway2-2620Doherty Steele
14/01/1986Dorchester TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway3-1Ayles Greeno Borthwick
18/01/1986Nuneaton BoroughGola LeagueHome2-0734Doherty Iannone
22/01/1986Dorchester TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome3-3FreeC Southern(2) Greeno
25/01/1986Stafford RangersGola LeagueHome1-1900Doherty
01/02/1986Nuneaton BoroughGola LeagueAway0-3369
03/02/1986Poole TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway1-6T Diaz
05/02/1986Wycombe WanderersGola LeagueHome1-1630Agana
12/02/1986DartfordBob Lord Trophy 3rd RoundHome8-1385Claridge(4) Doherty(3) Hirst
15/02/1986Kettering TownGola LeagueHome1-0720Hirst
18/02/1986Bath CityGola LeagueAway2-2454Hirst Claridge
19/02/1986Poole TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueHome2-0FreeDoidge Greeno
22/02/1986Northwich VictoriaGola LeagueAway1-0588Doherty
24/02/1986Queens Park RangersBenefit MatchHome2-1S Claridge(2)
01/03/1986Sturminster NewtonDorset Senior Cup Semi-FinalAway2-0350Hirst Bourne
08/03/1986Kettering TownGola LeagueAway2-0999Hirst Doherty
11/03/1986WealdstoneGola LeagueHome4-2732Doherty(2) Agana Bourne
15/03/1986ScarboroughGola LeagueAway1-1537Bourne
22/03/1986AltrinchamGola LeagueHome0-0830
26/03/1986BarnetBob Lord Trophy Semi-FinalHome0-1801
29/03/1986Boston UnitedGola LeagueAwayP-P
31/03/1986DartfordGola LeagueAwayP-P
04/04/1986Boston UnitedGola LeagueAway0-51385
05/04/1986Frickley AthleticGola LeagueAway0-1550
06/04/1986DartfordGola LeagueAway1-1437Chesters
08/04/1986WealdstoneGola LeagueAway0-1443
12/04/1986BarrowGola LeagueAway4-3493Chesters(2) Agana OG
19/04/1986Frickley AthleticGola LeagueHome2-3660Doherty Bourne
26/04/1986RuncornGola LeagueHome5-2706Agana(2) Doherty(2) Claridge
28/04/1986Taunton TownWestern Counties Floodlight LeagueAway0-2
30/04/1986Wimborne TownDorset Senior Cup FinalSwanage8-0Agana(2) Doherty(2) Claridge(2) Coombes Greeno
03/05/1986BarrowGola LeagueHome3-2660Bourne Iannone Doherty