Previous Seasons 1988/89

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

GM Vauxhall Conference

 PWDLFAPTS
Maidstone United402596924684
Kettering Town4023710563976
Boston United4022810615174
Wycombe Wanderers4020119685271
Kidderminster Harriers4021613685769
Runcorn4019813675365
Macclesfield Town40171013635761
Barnet4018715646961
Yeovil Town40151114686756
Northwich Victoria40141115646553
Welling United40141115454653
Sutton United40121513645451
Enfield4014818626750
Altrincham40131017516149
Cheltenham Town40121216555848
Telford United4013918374348
Chorley4013621577145
Fisher Athletic40101119556541
Stafford Rangers4011722497440
Aylesbury United409922437136
Weymouth4071023397031
Newport County withdrew from the league in early 1989, their record was deleted.
DATEOPPONENTSCOMPVENUESCOREATTScorers
30/07/1988Chard TownFriendlyAway2-0160Nardiello Roberts
02/08/1988Dorchester TownFriendlyAway3-1250Nardiello Compton Pounder
04/08/1988Mangotsfield UnitedFriendlyAway2-4280Turrell Cann
10/08/1988Queens Park RangersFriendlyHome0-1914
13/08/1988Hungerford TownFriendlyAway1-2125Turrell
16/08/1988Cardiff CityFriendlyHome0-3600
20/08/1988RuncornGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-1680
23/08/1988Cheltenham TownGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome3-21128Pounder Nardiello Pugh
27/08/1988Kettering TownGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-11231
29/08/2008Fisher AthleticGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway2-3652Taylor OG
03/09/1988Telford UnitedGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome0-0797
10/09/1988Macclesfield TownGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-21132
17/09/1988Trowbridge TownF.A.Cup 1st Qualifying RoundAway2-1611Conning(2)
20/09/1988Sutton UnitedGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome2-2889Conning Holmes
24/09/1988AltrinchamGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway1-2983Roberts
28/09/1988Welling UnitedGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-4603
01/10/1988Weston Super MareF.A.Cup 2nd Qualifying RoundAway1-0453Meacham
04/10/1988Fareham TownClubcall Cup 1st RoundHome1-0255OG
08/10/1988Kidderminster HarriersGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome3-1754Pugh P Turrell Meacham
11/10/1988Wycombe WanderersGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome0-3801
15/10/1988Forest Green RoversF.A.Cup 3rd Qualifying RoundHome3-0559Taylor(2) Pounder
22/10/1988Stafford RangersGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome1-0794Compton
29/10/1988Newport CountyF.A.Cup 4th Qualifying RoundAway1-21641Meacham
05/11/1988ChorleyGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-01036
12/11/1988Newport CountyGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-41239
15/11/1988Swanage Town & HerstonDorset Senior Cup 2nd RoundHome4-2312Pounder Burman Taylor Turrell
19/11/1988BarnetGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome1-1878Dawson
26/11/1988Northwich VictoriaGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome2-2670Teale Meacham
03/12/1988Northerners AC - GuernseyDorset Senior Cup 3rd RoundAway2-1340Turrell Compton
10/12/1988Boston UnitedGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome2-2716Turrell Pugh
13/12/1988Leyton WingateClubcall Cup 2nd RoundHome0-1469
17/12/1988Kettering TownGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome3-0802Turrell Preece Compton
20/12/1988Aylesbury UnitedGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway1-4816Dawson
26/12/1988Yeovil TownGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway3-23691Conning(2) Turrell
30/12/1988BarnetGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway1-42324Preece
02/01/1989Yeovil TownGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome0-22480
07/01/1989AltrinchamGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome1-3798Baird
14/01/1989Newport CountyF.A.Trophy 1st RoundHome2-11119Compton Meacham
21/01/1989Sutton UnitedGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway1-3883Turrell
28/01/1989Welling UnitedGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome1-0957Gibson
04/02/1989WokingF.A.Trophy 2nd RoundAway1-2560Conning
11/02/1989Boston UnitedGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-21890
18/02/1989EnfieldGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome2-31099Donegal Conning
28/02/1989EnfieldGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-3553
04/03/1989RuncornGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome1-1806Grimshaw
07/03/1989Dorchester TownDorset Senior Cup Semi-FinalHome1-1569OG
11/03/1989Stafford RangersGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-11061
13/03/1989Kidderminster HarriersGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-11402
18/03/1989ChorleyGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome2-3779Cooper Pounder
21/03/1989Dorchester TownDorset Senior Cup Semi-Final ReplayAway2-2Churchill Compton
23/03/1989Dorchester TownDorset Senior Cup Semi-Final 2nd ReplayHome2-2Turrell Taylor
25/03/1989Cheltenham TownGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway1-11292
27/03/1989Aylesbury UnitedGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome0-01315
01/04/1989Telford UnitedGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-11145
11/04/1989Maidstone UnitedGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome1-3946Impey
15/04/1989Northwich VictoriaGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-2580
29/04/1989Maidstone UnitedGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-31851
01/05/1989Wycombe WanderersGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceAway0-02050
03/05/1989Macclesfield TownGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome1-2356McBride
06/05/1989Fisher AthleticGeneral Motors Vauxhall ConferenceHome1-0492Preece