Previous Seasons 1997/98

Statistics are courtesy of Nigel Biddlecombe.
If you can help Nigel in any way filling the gaps, please contact him via e-mail : Biddie@weymuff.com

Dr Martens Southern Division

 PWDLFAPTS 
Weymouth4232281074898
Chelmsford City422985863995
Bashley4229491015991
Newport (IOW)422598723484
Fisher Athletic4225512875080
Margate4223811714277
Newport AFC4221615836569
Witney Town4220913745869
Clevedon Town4221714575567* 3pts deducted
Waterlooville4217718696358
Dartford4217718606058
Havant Town42131415657053
Fleet Town4216521638353
Tonbridge AFC42141018495552
Trowbridge Town4214622546948
Erith & Belvedere42111318476846
Fareham Town4212921758745
Cirencester Town4212723638843
Weston S Mare4212525498641
Baldock Town4210527538135
Cinderford Town4265314010223
Yate Town425730439422
DATEOPPONENTSCOMPVENUESCOREATTTEAM/SCORERS
19/07/1997Northampton TownFriendlyHome1-3565D Laws
26/07/1997Littlemoor ColtsFriendlyAway5-0N/KD Laws(3) N Housley N Webb
02/08/1997Thame UnitedFriendlyHome6-0347D Laws(3) A Mason M Boulton A Watkins
05/08/1997Dorchester TownFriendlyAway0-11115N/A
09/08/1997Halesowen TownFriendlyHome4-0436M Greeno D Laws D Clarke A Mason
12/08/1997Portland UnitedFriendlyAway4-0500D Laws(2) A Mason D Clarke
16/08/1997Fleet TownSouthern LeagueHome2-3751L Bradford D Laws
19/08/1997Trowbridge TownSouthern LeagueAway1-3343L Bradford
23/08/1997DartfordSouthern LeagueAway3-2261D Laws(2) D Powell
25/08/1997Havant TownSouthern LeagueHome5-0755D Laws(3) I Hutchinson N Webb
30/08/1997Tiverton TownFA CupAway0-2785N/A
02/09/1997Newport - Isle of WightSouthern LeagueHome1-0620I Hutchinson
20/09/1997Witney TownSouthern LeagueHome1-2636D Clarke
23/09/1997Trowbridge TownSouthern LeagueHome3-1533D Laws M Greeno I Hutchinson
27/09/1997Cirencester TownSouthern LeagueAway4-0150M Robinson(2) I Hutchinson M Boulton
04/10/1997Chelmsford CitySouthern LeagueHome2-1870M Robinson M Jackson
11/10/1997Weston Super MareSouthern LeagueAway2-1281A Browne D Laws
15/10/1997Havant TownDoc Martens CupAway1-1174M Robinson
18/10/1997UxbridgeFA TrophyAway2-2208A Browne D Laws
21/10/1997UxbridgeFA TrophyHome1-2492M Robinson
25/10/1997Tonbridge AngelsSouthern LeagueHome4-1721S Lovell(2) D Laws N Housley
01/11/1997Fisher AthleticSouthern LeagueHome2-4727A Browne M Robinson
04/11/1997Havant TownDoc Martens CupHome0-2253N/A
08/11/1997Fleet TownSouthern LeagueAway2-0156D Laws(2)
15/11/1997Cinderford TownSouthern LeagueAway2-0172M Robinson M Jackson
22/11/1997Baldock TownSouthern LeagueHome3-1709A Browne A Mason M Robinson
03/12/1997Fareham TownSouthern LeagueAway3-3207D Powell A Browne M Robinson
06/12/1997MargateSouthern LeagueHome1-1652D Laws
14/12/1997Chelmsford CitySouthern LeagueAway3-0671N Housley(2) M Robinson
20/12/1997ClevedonSouthern LeagueHome2-0749M Robinson D Laws
26/12/1997BashleySouthern LeagueAway2-4629M Boulton M Robinson
27/12/1997DartfordSouthern LeagueHome2-01090D Laws(2)
01/01/1998WaterloovilleSouthern LeagueHome0-11127N/A
10/01/1998Havant TownSouthern LeagueAway2-1236D Laws(2)
17/01/1998Yate TownSouthern LeagueHome4-2813D Laws(2) A Mason M Robinson
24/01/1998MargateSouthern LeagueAway0-2329N/A
31/01/1998Weston Super MareSouthern LeagueHome4-0795D Laws(2) M Boulton L Bradford
07/02/1998Witney TownSouthern LeagueAway1-2201D Laws
03/02/1998Torquay United ReservesFriendlyHome0-5500N/A
14/02/1998Fareham TownSouthern LeagueHome2-1757D Laws M Gammon
21/02/1998Newport AFCSouthern LeagueHome3-21003D Laws N Housley M Gammon
01/03/1998Erith & BelvedereSouthern LeagueAway2-0233D Laws M Boulton
14/03/1998Erith & BelvedereSouthern LeagueHome1-0832N Housley
17/03/1998Newport - Isle of WightSouthern LeagueAway2-1254A Mason D Laws
21/03/1998Yate TownSouthern LeagueAway3-1223M Robinson(3)
28/03/1998Newport AFCSouthern LeagueAway3-1812D Laws(2) M Gammon
04/04/1998Cinderford TownSouthern LeagueHome9-01109D Laws(3) M Gammon(3) M Hale D Powell I Hutchinson
07/04/1998Tonbridge AngelsSouthern LeagueAway4-2311D Laws(2) I Hutchinson M Robinson
11/04/1998WaterloovilleSouthern LeagueAway3-2380D Laws M Hale D Powell
13/04/1998BashleySouthern LeagueHome4-12852D Laws I Hutchinson M Hale OG
18/04/1998Fisher AthleticSouthern LeagueAway2-0346I Hutchinson D Laws
25/04/1998Cirencester TownSouthern LeagueHome3-12087D Laws(2) P Adcock
28/04/1998ClevedonSouthern LeagueAway3-0626P Adcock D Laws I Hutchinson
02/05/1998Baldock TownSouthern LeagueAway2-1499D Laws A Browne
05/05/1998AFC BournemouthFriendlyHome0-11650N/A